Season 1998-99 Champions League

Matches
TypeDateHomeResult Visitor
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Dinamo Tbilisi3 - 0Vllaznia
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Dynamo Kiev8 - 0Barry
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Kareda0 - 3Maribor
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Obilić2 - 0ÍBV
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Zimbru1 - 0Újpest
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Sileks0 - 0Club Brugge
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Beitar Jerusalem4 - 1B36
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Skonto0 - 0Dinamo Minsk
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Helsinki2 - 0Yerevan
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998ŁKS4 - 1Käpäz
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Grasshopper6 - 0Jeunesse d'Esch
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Steaua București4 - 1Flora
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Valletta0 - 2Anorthosis
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Litex2 - 0Halmstad
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Cliftonville1 - 5Košice
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1998Celtic0 - 0St Patrick's
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)27/07/1998B360 - 1Beitar Jerusalem
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Barry1 - 2Dynamo Kiev
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Club Brugge2 - 1Sileks
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998St Patrick's0 - 2Celtic
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Maribor1 - 0Kareda
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Käpäz1 - 3ŁKS
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Flora3 - 1Steaua București
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Yerevan0 - 3Helsinki
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Vllaznia3 - 1Dinamo Tbilisi
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Dinamo Minsk1 - 2Skonto
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Košice8 - 0Cliftonville
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Anorthosis6 - 0Valletta
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Újpest3 - 1Zimbru
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Jeunesse d'Esch0 - 2Grasshopper
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998Halmstad2 - 1Litex
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1998ÍBV1 - 2Obilić
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Dinamo Tbilisi2 - 1Athletic Club
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Benfica6 - 0Beitar Jerusalem
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Celtic1 - 0Dinamo Zagreb
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Manchester United2 - 0ŁKS
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Sturm Graz4 - 0Újpest
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Bayern München4 - 0Obilić
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Olympiacos2 - 1Anorthosis
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Helsinki1 - 0Metz
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Galatasaray2 - 1Grasshopper
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Dynamo Kiev0 - 1Sparta Praha
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Košice0 - 2Brøndby
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Steaua București2 - 2Panathinaikos
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Litex0 - 5Spartak Moscú
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Maribor2 - 1PSV
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Rosenborg2 - 0Club Brugge
Qualifying Phase 2 (First Leg)12/08/1998Inter4 - 0Skonto
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Újpest2 - 3Sturm Graz
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Beitar Jerusalem4 - 2Benfica
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998ŁKS0 - 0Manchester United
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Athletic Club1 - 0Dinamo Tbilisi
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Spartak Moscú6 - 2Litex
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Obilić1 - 1Bayern München
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Anorthosis2 - 4Olympiacos
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Metz1 - 1Helsinki
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Panathinaikos6 - 3Steaua București
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Grasshopper2 - 3Galatasaray
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Skonto1 - 3Inter
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998PSV4 - 1Maribor
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Brøndby0 - 1Košice
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Sparta Praha0 - 1Dynamo Kiev
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Club Brugge4 - 2Rosenborg
Qualifying Phase 2 (Second Leg)26/08/1998Dinamo Zagreb3 - 0Celtic
Groups Phase (Day 1)16/09/1998Brøndby2 - 1Bayern München
Groups Phase (Day 1)16/09/1998Manchester United3 - 3Barcelona
Groups Phase (Day 1)16/09/1998Kaiserslautern1 - 0Benfica
Groups Phase (Day 1)16/09/1998Lens1 - 1Arsenal
Groups Phase (Day 1)16/09/1998Panathinaikos2 - 1Dynamo Kiev
Groups Phase (Day 1)16/09/1998Real Madrid2 - 0Inter
Groups Phase (Day 1)16/09/1998Sturm Graz0 - 2Spartak Moscú
Groups Phase (Day 1)16/09/1998Juventus2 - 2Galatasaray
Groups Phase (Day 1)16/09/1998Athletic Club1 - 1Rosenborg
Groups Phase (Day 1)16/09/1998Dinamo Zagreb0 - 0Ajax
Groups Phase (Day 1)16/09/1998Porto2 - 2Olympiacos
Groups Phase (Day 1)16/09/1998PSV2 - 1Helsinki
Groups Phase (Day 2)30/09/1998Spartak Moscú2 - 1Real Madrid
Groups Phase (Day 2)30/09/1998Barcelona2 - 0Brøndby
Groups Phase (Day 2)30/09/1998Bayern München2 - 2Manchester United
Groups Phase (Day 2)30/09/1998Dynamo Kiev1 - 1Lens
Groups Phase (Day 2)30/09/1998Arsenal2 - 1Panathinaikos
Groups Phase (Day 2)30/09/1998Benfica2 - 1PSV
Groups Phase (Day 2)30/09/1998Helsinki0 - 0Kaiserslautern
Groups Phase (Day 2)30/09/1998Rosenborg1 - 1Juventus
Groups Phase (Day 2)30/09/1998Galatasaray2 - 1Athletic Club
Groups Phase (Day 2)30/09/1998Olympiacos2 - 0Dinamo Zagreb
Groups Phase (Day 2)30/09/1998Ajax2 - 1Porto
Groups Phase (Day 2)30/09/1998Inter1 - 0Sturm Graz
Groups Phase (Day 3)21/10/1998Helsinki2 - 0Benfica
Groups Phase (Day 3)21/10/1998Olympiacos1 - 0Ajax
Groups Phase (Day 3)21/10/1998Porto3 - 0Dinamo Zagreb
Groups Phase (Day 3)21/10/1998Rosenborg3 - 0Galatasaray
Groups Phase (Day 3)21/10/1998Athletic Club0 - 0Juventus
Groups Phase (Day 3)21/10/1998Inter2 - 1Spartak Moscú
Groups Phase (Day 3)21/10/1998Real Madrid6 - 1Sturm Graz
Groups Phase (Day 3)21/10/1998PSV1 - 2Kaiserslautern
Groups Phase (Day 3)21/10/1998Lens1 - 0Panathinaikos
Groups Phase (Day 3)21/10/1998Arsenal1 - 1Dynamo Kiev
Groups Phase (Day 3)21/10/1998Brøndby2 - 6Manchester United
Groups Phase (Day 3)21/10/1998Bayern München1 - 0Barcelona
Groups Phase (Day 4)04/11/1998Barcelona1 - 2Bayern München
Groups Phase (Day 4)04/11/1998Ajax2 - 0Olympiacos
Groups Phase (Day 4)04/11/1998Dinamo Zagreb3 - 1Porto
Groups Phase (Day 4)04/11/1998Panathinaikos1 - 0Lens
Groups Phase (Day 4)04/11/1998Galatasaray3 - 0Rosenborg
Groups Phase (Day 4)04/11/1998Juventus1 - 1Athletic Club
Groups Phase (Day 4)04/11/1998Spartak Moscú1 - 1Inter
Groups Phase (Day 4)04/11/1998Benfica2 - 2Helsinki
Groups Phase (Day 4)04/11/1998Manchester United5 - 0Brøndby
Groups Phase (Day 4)04/11/1998Dynamo Kiev3 - 1Arsenal
Groups Phase (Day 4)04/11/1998Kaiserslautern3 - 1PSV
Groups Phase (Day 4)05/11/1998Sturm Graz1 - 5Real Madrid
Groups Phase (Day 5)25/11/1998Arsenal0 - 1Lens
Groups Phase (Day 5)25/11/1998Olympiacos2 - 1Porto
Groups Phase (Day 5)25/11/1998Ajax0 - 1Dinamo Zagreb
Groups Phase (Day 5)25/11/1998Rosenborg2 - 1Athletic Club
Groups Phase (Day 5)25/11/1998Spartak Moscú0 - 0Sturm Graz
Groups Phase (Day 5)25/11/1998Inter3 - 1Real Madrid
Groups Phase (Day 5)25/11/1998Bayern München2 - 0Brøndby
Groups Phase (Day 5)25/11/1998Barcelona3 - 3Manchester United
Groups Phase (Day 5)25/11/1998Dynamo Kiev2 - 1Panathinaikos
Groups Phase (Day 5)25/11/1998Helsinki1 - 3PSV
Groups Phase (Day 5)25/11/1998Benfica2 - 1Kaiserslautern
Groups Phase (Day 5)02/12/1998Galatasaray1 - 1Juventus
Groups Phase (Day 6)09/12/1998Manchester United1 - 1Bayern München
Groups Phase (Day 6)09/12/1998Kaiserslautern5 - 2Helsinki
Groups Phase (Day 6)09/12/1998Sturm Graz0 - 2Inter
Groups Phase (Day 6)09/12/1998Real Madrid2 - 1Spartak Moscú
Groups Phase (Day 6)09/12/1998Juventus2 - 0Rosenborg
Groups Phase (Day 6)09/12/1998Athletic Club1 - 0Galatasaray
Groups Phase (Day 6)09/12/1998Lens1 - 3Dynamo Kiev
Groups Phase (Day 6)09/12/1998Dinamo Zagreb1 - 1Olympiacos
Groups Phase (Day 6)09/12/1998Brøndby0 - 2Barcelona
Groups Phase (Day 6)09/12/1998Porto3 - 0Ajax
Groups Phase (Day 6)09/12/1998Panathinaikos1 - 3Arsenal
Groups Phase (Day 6)09/12/1998PSV2 - 2Benfica
Round of 8 (First Leg)03/03/1999Real Madrid1 - 1Dynamo Kiev
Round of 8 (First Leg)03/03/1999Manchester United2 - 0Inter
Round of 8 (First Leg)03/03/1999Bayern München2 - 0Kaiserslautern
Round of 8 (First Leg)03/03/1999Juventus2 - 1Olympiacos
Round of 8 (Second Leg)17/03/1999Kaiserslautern0 - 4Bayern München
Round of 8 (Second Leg)17/03/1999Dynamo Kiev2 - 0Real Madrid
Round of 8 (Second Leg)17/03/1999Olympiacos1 - 1Juventus
Round of 8 (Second Leg)17/03/1999Inter1 - 1Manchester United
Semifinal (First Leg)07/04/1999Manchester United1 - 1Juventus
Semifinal (First Leg)07/04/1999Dynamo Kiev3 - 3Bayern München
Semifinal (Second Leg)21/04/1999Bayern München1 - 0Dynamo Kiev
Semifinal (Second Leg)21/04/1999Juventus2 - 3Manchester United
Final26/05/1999Manchester United2 - 1Bayern München
Clubs
ClubMWDL%FAYCRD
Dynamo Kiev14743
50%
29%
21%
2814121
Manchester United13670
46%
54%
3116161
Bayern München13742
54%
31%
15%
2512250
Juventus10271
20%
70%
10%
1311231
Helsinki10433
40%
30%
30%
1513151
Olympiakos10532
50%
30%
20%
1612251
Inter10622
60%
20%
20%
179202
Panathinaikos8314
38%
12%
50%
1414141
Galatasaray8422
50%
25%
25%
1311201
Brondby8206
25%
75%
619140
Spartak Moscú8422
50%
25%
25%
188150
Rosenborg8323
38%
25%
37%
1112150
Dinamo Zagreb8323
38%
25%
37%
88130
Kaiserslautern8413
50%
12%
38%
1212122
Benfica8323
38%
25%
37%
1613131
Athletic Club8233
25%
38%
37%
78141
Real Madrid8413
50%
12%
38%
1811150
PSV8314
38%
12%
50%
1514251
Sturm Graz8215
25%
12%
63%
91890
Porto6213
33%
17%
50%
119160
Barcelona6222
33%
33%
34%
11981
Lens6222
33%
33%
34%
5692
Arsenal6222
33%
33%
34%
8881
Ajax6213
33%
17%
50%
46100
Celtic Glasgow4211
50%
25%
25%
3350
Kosice4301
75%
25%
14380
Dinamo Tbilisi4202
50%
50%
6592
Anorthosis4202
50%
50%
11691
Litex4103
25%
75%
51392
Skonto4112
25%
25%
50%
38100
Újpest4103
25%
75%
59133
ŁKS4211
50%
25%
25%
7450
Brujas4211
50%
25%
25%
6550
Grasshopper4202
50%
50%
11540
Beitar Jerusalem4301
75%
25%
9961
Steaua Bucarest4112
25%
25%
50%
1012101
Maribor4301
75%
25%
7581
Obilic4211
50%
25%
25%
5640
Zimbru2101
50%
50%
2372
Kareda2002
100%
0410
Sileks2011
50%
50%
1210
Barry2002
100%
11010
Vllaznia2101
50%
50%
3411
ÍBV2002
100%
1440
Sparta Praga2101
50%
50%
1121
Metz2011
50%
50%
1221
Dinamo Minsk2011
50%
50%
1240
Yerevan2002
100%
0561
Käpäz2002
100%
2720
Jeunesse d'Esch2002
100%
0830
St Patrick's2011
50%
50%
0240
Flora2101
50%
50%
4510
Valletta2002
100%
0871
Cliftonville2002
100%
11330
B362002
100%
1520
Halmstad2101
50%
50%
2350
Top
 NamePos GoalsClub
 Andriy Shevchenko 10Dynamo Kiev
Yorke
8Manchester United
 Serhiy Rebrov 8Dynamo Kiev
 Nuno Gomes 7Benfica
 Zlatko Zahovič 7Porto
 Hakan Şükür 6Galatasaray
Inzaghi
6Juventus
 Sigurd Rushfeldt 6Rosenborg
 Ruud van Nistelrooy 6PSV
 Siniša Gogić 5Olympiacos
 NamePos GoalsClub
Yorke
8Manchester United
 Andriy Shevchenko 8Dynamo Kiev
 Zlatko Zahovič 7Porto
Inzaghi
6Juventus
 Ruud van Nistelrooy 5PSV
 Nuno Gomes 5Benfica
Giggs
4Manchester United
Rische
4Kaiserslautern
 Serhiy Rebrov 4Dynamo Kiev
Basler
4Bayern München
Include qualifying phase
 NamePos MinutesClub
 Andriy Shevchenko 1269Dynamo Kiev
 Serhiy Rebrov 1244Dynamo Kiev
 Olexandr Holovko 1200Dynamo Kiev
 Olexandr Shovkovskiy 1200Dynamo Kiev
 Oleg Luzhny 1199Dynamo Kiev
Schmeichel
1170Manchester United
Kahn
1170Bayern München
Stam
1170Manchester United
 Andriy Gusin 1150Dynamo Kiev
 Vladyslav Vaschuk 1147Dynamo Kiev
 NamePos YellowsClub
 Vassilios Karapialis 4Olympiacos
Matthäus
4Bayern München
 John Faxe Jensen 4Brøndby
Effenberg
4Bayern München
 Yuri Nikiforov 4PSV
Mirković
3Juventus
 Vladyslav Vaschuk 3Dynamo Kiev
Zé Elias
3Inter
Keane
3Manchester United
Scholes
3Manchester United
 NamePos RedsClub
 Gjergj Shllaku 1Vllaznia
 David Mujiri 1Dinamo Tbilisi
Peruzzi
1Juventus
Fresi
1Inter
Nicky Butt
1Manchester United
 Tahar El Khalej 1Benfica
 Vedat İnceefe 1Galatasaray
 Norbert Tóth 1Újpest
Lacruz
1Athletic Club
 Patrick Lodewijks 1PSV
Goals:
452
Goals Per Match:
3,03
Yellow Cards:
527
Bookings Per Match:
3,54
Red Cards:
36
Sent Offs Per Match:
0,24
Home wins:
82
Away wins:
34
Draws:
33
Widest home win:
Widest away win:
Longest winning run:
Spartak Moscú: 4 Matches
Longest losing run:
Brondby: 5 Matches
Longest no losing run:
Manchester United: 13 Matches
Longest no winning run:
Sturm Graz: 6 Matches
Last update: 21/05/2019
Notify error