2020-212010-112000-011990-911980-811970-711960-61 121950-51 121940-41 121930-31
2019-202009-101999-001989-901979-801969-701959-60 121949-50 121939-40 123451929-30
2018-192008-091998-991988-891978-791968-691958-59 121948-491928-29
2017-182007-081997-981987-881977-781967-68 121957-58 121947-48
2016-172006-071996-971986-871976-771966-67 121956-57 121946-47
2015-162005-061995-961985-861975-761965-66 121955-56 121945-461935-36 123
2014-152004-051994-951984-851974-751964-65 121954-55 121944-451934-35 123
2013-142003-041993-941983-841973-741963-64 121953-54 121943-441933-34
2012-132002-031992-931982-831972-731962-63 121952-53 121942-43 1231932-33
2011-122001-021991-921981-821971-721961-62 121951-52 121941-42 1231931-32
Only data from spanish clubs is shown

prev UEFA Cup1980-81 next

Matches

Type Date Home Result Visitor
1/32 Final (first leg) 16/09/1980 Sliema Wanderers Barcelona
1/32 Final (first leg) 16/09/1980 Újpesti Dózsa Real Sociedad
1/32 Final (first leg) 16/09/1980 Akraness Köln
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Elfsborg St Mirren
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Stuttgart Pezoporikos
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 PSV Wolverhampton
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Grasshopper KB
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Hamburger Sarajevo
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Kaiserslautern Anderlecht
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Lokeren Dynamo Moskva
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Molenbeek Torino
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Standard Liège Steaua București
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Twente Göteborg
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 AZ Alkmaar Red Boys Differdange
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Ipswich Town Aris
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Juventus Panathinaikos
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Sochaux Servette
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Manchester United Widzew Łódź
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Porto Dundalk
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Linz Radnicki Niš
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Ballymena Vorwärts
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Shakhtar Eintracht Frankfurt
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Argeș Pitești Utrecht
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Fenerbahçe Beroe
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Bohemians Sporting de Gijón
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Dynamo Dresden Napredak
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Magdeburg Moss
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Śląsk Wrocław Dundee United
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Brno FC Linz
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Vasas Boavista
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 Dynamo Kyiv Levski Sofia
1/32 Final (first leg) 17/09/1980 KuPS Saint-Étienne
1/32 Final (second leg) 24/09/1980 Pezoporikos Stuttgart
1/32 Final (second leg) 30/09/1980 Red Boys Differdange AZ Alkmaar
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Dundalk Porto
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Barcelona Sliema Wanderers
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Dundee United Śląsk Wrocław
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Wolverhampton PSV
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Torino Molenbeek
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Steaua București Standard Liège
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Napredak Dynamo Dresden
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Beroe Fenerbahçe
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Aris Ipswich Town
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Radnicki Niš Linz
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Dynamo Moskva Lokeren
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Vorwärts Ballymena
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Sarajevo Hamburger
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Boavista Vasas
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Levski Sofia Dynamo Kyiv
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 KB Grasshopper
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Moss Magdeburg
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Widzew Łódź Manchester United
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Göteborg Twente
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 FC Linz Brno
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Panathinaikos Juventus
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Köln Akraness
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Utrecht Argeș Pitești
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Anderlecht Kaiserslautern
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Saint-Étienne KuPS
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Eintracht Frankfurt Shakhtar
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Servette Sochaux
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Sporting de Gijón Bohemians
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 Real Sociedad Újpesti Dózsa
1/32 Final (second leg) 01/10/1980 St Mirren Elfsborg
Round of 32 (first leg) 21/10/1980 Levski Sofia AZ Alkmaar
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Köln Barcelona
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Stuttgart Vorwärts
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Kaiserslautern Standard Liège
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 PSV Hamburger
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Widzew Łódź Juventus
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Brno Real Sociedad
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Twente Dynamo Dresden
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Utrecht Eintracht Frankfurt
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Beroe Radnicki Niš
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Dundee United Lokeren
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Ipswich Town Bohemians
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Sochaux Boavista
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 St Mirren Saint-Étienne
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Torino Magdeburg
Round of 32 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Porto Grasshopper
Round of 32 (second leg) 04/11/1980 AZ Alkmaar Levski Sofia
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Real Sociedad Brno
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Eintracht Frankfurt Utrecht
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Juventus Widzew Łódź
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Saint-Étienne St Mirren
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Hamburger PSV
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Grasshopper Porto
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Standard Liège Kaiserslautern
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Lokeren Dundee United
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Barcelona Köln
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Dynamo Dresden Twente
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Vorwärts Stuttgart
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Bohemians Ipswich Town
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Magdeburg Torino
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Radnicki Niš Beroe
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Boavista Sochaux
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/11/1980 Ipswich Town Widzew Łódź
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/11/1980 Standard Liège Dynamo Dresden
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/11/1980 Lokeren Real Sociedad
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/11/1980 Hamburger Saint-Étienne
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/11/1980 Grasshopper Torino
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/11/1980 Eintracht Frankfurt Sochaux
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/11/1980 Stuttgart Köln
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/11/1980 Radnicki Niš AZ Alkmaar
Round of 16 (second leg) 10/12/1980 Sochaux Eintracht Frankfurt
Round of 16 (second leg) 10/12/1980 Dynamo Dresden Standard Liège
Round of 16 (second leg) 10/12/1980 Widzew Łódź Ipswich Town
Round of 16 (second leg) 10/12/1980 Real Sociedad Lokeren
Round of 16 (second leg) 10/12/1980 Köln Stuttgart
Round of 16 (second leg) 10/12/1980 AZ Alkmaar Radnicki Niš
Round of 16 (second leg) 10/12/1980 Torino Grasshopper
Round of 16 (second leg) 10/12/1980 Saint-Étienne Hamburger
Round of 8 (first leg) 04/03/1981 Saint-Étienne Ipswich Town
Round of 8 (first leg) 04/03/1981 AZ Alkmaar Lokeren
Round of 8 (first leg) 04/03/1981 Grasshopper Sochaux
Round of 8 (first leg) 04/03/1981 Standard Liège Köln
Round of 8 (second leg) 18/03/1981 Ipswich Town Saint-Étienne
Round of 8 (second leg) 18/03/1981 Lokeren AZ Alkmaar
Round of 8 (second leg) 18/03/1981 Sochaux Grasshopper
Round of 8 (second leg) 18/03/1981 Köln Standard Liège
Semifinal (first leg) 08/04/1981 Ipswich Town Köln
Semifinal (first leg) 08/04/1981 Sochaux AZ Alkmaar
Semifinal (second leg) 22/04/1981 Köln Ipswich Town
Semifinal (second leg) 22/04/1981 AZ Alkmaar Sochaux
Final (first leg) 06/05/1981 Ipswich Town AZ Alkmaar
Final (second leg) 20/05/1981 AZ Alkmaar Ipswich Town

Top 10

    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
John Wark Ipswich TownIpswich Town
141.17
Kees Kist AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
91.00
Müller KölnKöln
80.89
Hrubesch HamburgerHamburger
71.17
Bernard Genghini SochauxSochaux
60.60
Kees Tol AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
60.50
Paul Mariner Ipswich TownIpswich Town
60.55
Allgöwer StuttgartStuttgart
61.00
Kurt Welzl AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
50.50
Michel Platini Saint-ÉtienneSaint-Étienne
50.71
    Name Club Pos Minutes
Jan Peters AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
1080
Russell Osman Ipswich TownIpswich Town
1080
Terry Butcher Ipswich TownIpswich Town
1080
Ronald Spelbos AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
1080
Eddy Treijtel AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
1080
Hugo Hovenkamp AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
1076
Johnny Metgod AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
1071
John Wark Ipswich TownIpswich Town
1070
Kristen Nygaard AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
1065
Arnold Mühren Ipswich TownIpswich Town
1027
    Name Club Pos Yellows
Ásgeir Sigurvinsson Standard LiègeStandard Liège
3
Peter Arntz AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
2
Cullmann KölnKöln
2
Hattenberger StuttgartStuttgart
2
Yannick Stopyra SochauxSochaux
2
Diego Real SociedadReal Sociedad
2
Bonhof KölnKöln
2
Eric Benoit SochauxSochaux
2
Preben Elkjær LokerenLokeren
2
Eigendorf KaiserslauternKaiserslautern
2
    Name Club Pos Reds
Nikos Karoulias PanathinaikosPanathinaikos
1
Giorgos Firos ArisAris
1
Valeri Gassaev Dynamo MoskvaDynamo Moskva
1
Ferid Radeljas SarajevoSarajevo
1
Faruk Hadžibegić SarajevoSarajevo
1
Nihad Milak SarajevoSarajevo
1
Celayeta Real SociedadReal Sociedad
1
Doru Nicolae PanathinaikosPanathinaikos
1
Theo Poel Standard LiègeStandard Liège
1
Wendt KaiserslauternKaiserslautern
1
Goals:
376
Goals Per Match:
2.98
Yellow Cards:
220
Bookings Per Match:
1.75
Red Cards:
12
Sent Offs Per Match:
0.10
Home wins:
71
Away wins:
27
Draws:
28
Widest home win:
Widest away win:
Longest winning run:
Ipswich Town: 5 Matches
Longest losing run:
Kaiserslautern: 3 Matches
Longest no losing run:
AZ Alkmaar: 7 Matches
Longest no winning run:
Levski Sofia: 4 Matches

Clubs

Club Country M W D L % F A YC RD
AZ Alkmaar
Netherlands
12 7 3 2
58%
25%
17%
33 12 2 0
Ipswich Town
England
12 8 0 4
66%
34%
28 13 5 0
Köln
Germany
10 5 1 4
50%
10%
40%
22 9 6 0
Sochaux
France
10 4 3 3
40%
30%
30%
15 13 11 0
Saint-Étienne
France
8 5 1 2
62%
12%
26%
24 7 3 0
Lokeren
Belgium
8 3 4 1
37%
50%
13%
7 6 7 0
Grasshopper
Switzerland
8 4 1 3
50%
12%
38%
15 10 10 0
Standard Liège
Belgium
8 4 3 1
50%
37%
13%
14 9 10 2
Dynamo Dresden
Germany
6 2 3 1
33%
50%
17%
5 6 4 0
Hamburger
Germany
6 2 2 2
33%
33%
34%
10 13 5 0
Torino
Italy
6 3 1 2
50%
16%
34%
10 8 10 0
Widzew Łódź
Poland
6 2 2 2
33%
33%
34%
6 10 9 0
Real Sociedad
Spain
6 2 3 1
33%
50%
17%
7 6 12 1
Eintracht Frankfurt
Germany
6 3 0 3
50%
50%
11 8 4 0
Radnicki Niš
Serbia
6 4 1 1
66%
16%
18%
11 10 2 0
Stuttgart
Germany
6 5 0 1
83%
17%
21 8 4 0
Juventus
Italy
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
10 8 3 0
Utrecht
Netherlands
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
5 4 5 0
Bohemians
Czech Republic
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
6 6 7 0
Porto
Portugal
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
3 3 2 0
Twente
Netherlands
4 1 2 1
25%
50%
25%
6 4 4 0
Beroe
Bulgaria
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
4 4 0 1
Magdeburg
Germany
4 3 0 1
75%
25%
7 6 2 0
Vorwärts
Germany
4 1 0 3
25%
75%
6 9 3 0
Barcelona
Spain
4 3 0 1
75%
25%
4 4 4 0
Levski Sofia
Bulgaria
4 0 3 1
75%
25%
2 7 1 0
Kaiserslautern
Germany
4 1 0 3
25%
75%
5 7 7 1
Dundee United
Scotland
4 1 3 0
25%
75%
8 3 0 0
Brno
Czech Republic
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
7 4 3 0
PSV
Netherlands
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
5 5 1 0
Boavista
Portugal
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
4 4 3 0
St Mirren
Scotland
4 1 2 1
25%
50%
25%
2 3 3 0
Argeș Pitești
Romania
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 2 4 0
Dynamo Kyiv
Ukraine
2 0 2 0
100%
1 1 2 0
Vasas
Hungary
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 2 0 0
Shakhtar
Ukraine
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 3 0 0
FC Linz
Austria
2 0 0 2
100%
1 5 1 0
Sporting de Gijón
Spain
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 4 5 0
Śląsk Wrocław
Poland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 7 1 0
Moss
Norway
2 0 0 2
100%
3 5 0 0
Fenerbahçe
Turkey
2 0 0 2
100%
1 3 0 0
Napredak
Serbia
2 0 0 2
100%
0 2 2 0
Panathinaikos
Greece
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
4 6 6 2
Linz
Austria
2 0 0 2
100%
2 6 1 0
Újpesti Dózsa
Hungary
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 2 2 0
Akraness
Iceland
2 0 0 2
100%
0 10 1 0
Elfsborg
Sweden
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 2 4 0
Pezoporikos
Cyprus
2 0 0 2
100%
1 10 1 0
Wolverhampton
England
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 1 0
KB
Denmark
2 0 0 2
100%
3 8 1 0
Sarajevo
Bosnia-Herzegovina
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
5 7 7 3
Anderlecht
Belgium
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 3 3 0
Ballymena
Northern Ireland
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 4 2 0
Dynamo Moskva
Russia
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 2 3 1
Steaua București
Romania
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 3 3 0
Göteborg
Sweden
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 5 1 0
Red Boys Differdange
Luxemborug
2 0 0 2
100%
0 10 2 0
Aris
Greece
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
4 6 5 1
KuPS
Finland
2 0 0 2
100%
0 14 2 0
Servette
Switzerland
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 2 0
Manchester United
England
2 0 2 0
100%
1 1 1 0
Dundalk
Ireland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 1 2 0
Molenbeek
Belgium
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
3 4 1 0
Sliema Wanderers
Malta
2 0 0 2
100%
0 3 2 0