2020-212010-112000-011990-911980-811970-711960-61 121950-51 121940-41 121930-31
2019-202009-101999-001989-901979-801969-701959-60 121949-50 121939-40 123451929-30
2018-192008-091998-991988-891978-791968-691958-59 121948-491928-29
2017-182007-081997-981987-881977-781967-68 121957-58 121947-48
2016-172006-071996-971986-871976-771966-67 121956-57 121946-47
2015-162005-061995-961985-861975-761965-66 121955-56 121945-461935-36 123
2014-152004-051994-951984-851974-751964-65 121954-55 121944-451934-35 123
2013-142003-041993-941983-841973-741963-64 121953-54 121943-441933-34
2012-132002-031992-931982-831972-731962-63 121952-53 121942-43 1231932-33
2011-122001-021991-921981-821971-721961-62 121951-52 121941-42 1231931-32
Only data from spanish clubs is shown

prev European Cup1980-81 next

Matches

Type Date Home Result Visitor
Round 1 (first leg) 16/08/1980 Budapest Honvéd Valletta
Round 1 (second leg) 03/09/1980 Valletta Budapest Honvéd
Round of 32 (first leg) 16/09/1980 Linfield Nantes
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 Limerick Real Madrid
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 Olympiacos Bayern München
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 Halmstad Esbjerg
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 Trabzonspor Szombierki Byton
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 Dinamo Tirana Ajax
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 Dynamo Berlin APOEL
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 CSKA Sofia Nottingham Forest
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 OPS Liverpool
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 Sporting de Portugal Budapest Honvéd
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 Inter Universitatea Craiova
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 Aberdeen Austria Wien
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 Club Brugge Basel
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 Jeunesse d'Esch Spartak Moskva
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 ÍBV Baník Ostrava
Round of 32 (first leg) 17/09/1980 Viking Crvena Zvezda
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Esbjerg Halmstad
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Ajax Dinamo Tirana
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Nantes Linfield
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Nottingham Forest CSKA Sofia
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Liverpool OPS
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Budapest Honvéd Sporting de Portugal
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Baník Ostrava ÍBV
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Crvena Zvezda Viking
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Bayern München Olympiacos
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Austria Wien Aberdeen
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Szombierki Byton Trabzonspor
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Universitatea Craiova Inter
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 APOEL Dynamo Berlin
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Spartak Moskva Jeunesse d'Esch
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Real Madrid Limerick
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/10/1980 Basel Club Brugge
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Baník Ostrava Dynamo Berlin
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Bayern München Ajax
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Real Madrid Budapest Honvéd
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Aberdeen Liverpool
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Nantes Inter
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/10/1980 CSKA Sofia Szombierki Byton
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Spartak Moskva Esbjerg
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/10/1980 Basel Crvena Zvezda
Round of 16 (second leg) 04/11/1980 Budapest Honvéd Real Madrid
Round of 16 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Liverpool Aberdeen
Round of 16 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Inter Nantes
Round of 16 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Dynamo Berlin Baník Ostrava
Round of 16 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Szombierki Byton CSKA Sofia
Round of 16 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Crvena Zvezda Basel
Round of 16 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Esbjerg Spartak Moskva
Round of 16 (second leg) 05/11/1980 Ajax Bayern München
Round of 8 (first leg) 04/03/1981 Bayern München Baník Ostrava
Round of 8 (first leg) 04/03/1981 Spartak Moskva Real Madrid
Round of 8 (first leg) 04/03/1981 Liverpool CSKA Sofia
Round of 8 (first leg) 04/03/1981 Inter Crvena Zvezda
Round of 8 (second leg) 18/03/1981 CSKA Sofia Liverpool
Round of 8 (second leg) 18/03/1981 Baník Ostrava Bayern München
Round of 8 (second leg) 18/03/1981 Crvena Zvezda Inter
Round of 8 (second leg) 19/03/1981 Real Madrid Spartak Moskva
Semifinal (first leg) 08/04/1981 Liverpool Bayern München
Semifinal (first leg) 08/04/1981 Real Madrid Inter
Semifinal (second leg) 22/04/1981 Bayern München Liverpool
Semifinal (second leg) 22/04/1981 Inter Real Madrid
Final 27/05/1981 Liverpool Real Madrid

Top 10

    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Terry McDermott LiverpoolLiverpool
60.75
Graeme Souness LiverpoolLiverpool
60.75
Rummenigge Bayern MünchenBayern München
60.75
Zvetan Yontchev CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia
50.83
Hoeneß Bayern MünchenBayern München
40.57
Yuri Gavrilov Spartak MoskvaSpartak Moskva
40.67
Alessandro Altobelli InterInter
40.50
Vagiz Khidiyatullin Spartak MoskvaSpartak Moskva
30.75
Srebrenko Repčić Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
30.50
Frank Arnesen AjaxAjax
30.75
    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Terry McDermott LiverpoolLiverpool
60.75
Graeme Souness LiverpoolLiverpool
60.75
Rummenigge Bayern MünchenBayern München
60.75
Zvetan Yontchev CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia
50.83
Hoeneß Bayern MünchenBayern München
40.57
Yuri Gavrilov Spartak MoskvaSpartak Moskva
40.67
Alessandro Altobelli InterInter
40.50
Vagiz Khidiyatullin Spartak MoskvaSpartak Moskva
30.75
Srebrenko Repčić Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
30.50
Frank Arnesen AjaxAjax
30.75
    Name Club Pos Minutes
Camacho Real MadridReal Madrid
810
Ángel Real MadridReal Madrid
810
Ray Clemence LiverpoolLiverpool
810
Alan Hansen LiverpoolLiverpool
810
Ray Kennedy LiverpoolLiverpool
810
Phil Neal LiverpoolLiverpool
810
Juanito Real MadridReal Madrid
804
Sammy Lee LiverpoolLiverpool
789
Stielike Real MadridReal Madrid
785
Kenny Dalglish LiverpoolLiverpool
724
    Name Club Pos Yellows
Evaristo Beccalossi InterInter
3
Giuseppe Baresi InterInter
2
Stielike Real MadridReal Madrid
2
Dirk Schoenaker AjaxAjax
2
Milan Jovin Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
2
Libor Radimec Baník OstravaBaník Ostrava
2
Ruzdi Kerimov CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia
2
Imre Garaba Budapest HonvédBudapest Honvéd
2
Peter Boeve AjaxAjax
1
Søren Lerby AjaxAjax
1
    Name Club Pos Reds
Leen Barth Club BruggeClub Brugge
1
Goals:
166
Goals Per Match:
2.63
Yellow Cards:
85
Bookings Per Match:
1.35
Red Cards:
1
Sent Offs Per Match:
0.02
Home wins:
34
Away wins:
17
Draws:
12
Widest home win:
Longest winning run:
Liverpool: 5 Matches
Longest losing run:
Budapesti Honved: 2 Matches
Longest no losing run:
Liverpool: 9 Matches
Longest no winning run:
Baník Ostrava: 4 Matches

Clubs

Club Country M W D L % F A YC RD
Liverpool
England
9 6 3 0
66%
33%
1%
24 4 2 0
Real Madrid
Spain
9 6 1 2
66%
11%
23%
14 4 5 0
Inter
Italy
8 4 3 1
50%
37%
13%
9 6 12 0
Bayern München
Germany
8 5 2 1
62%
25%
13%
20 8 1 0
Budapest Honvéd
Hungary
6 4 0 2
66%
34%
14 3 4 0
Baník Ostrava
Czech Republic
6 1 3 2
16%
50%
34%
5 8 3 0
Spartak Moskva
Russia
6 3 1 2
50%
16%
34%
12 4 3 0
CSKA Sofia
Bulgaria
6 4 0 2
66%
34%
8 6 5 0
Crvena Zvezda
Serbia
6 3 1 2
50%
16%
34%
10 6 7 0
Esbjerg
Denmark
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
5 5 1 0
Szombierki Byton
Poland
4 1 0 3
25%
75%
4 7 2 0
Ajax
Netherlands
4 3 0 1
75%
25%
6 6 5 0
Dynamo Berlin
Germany
4 1 2 1
25%
50%
25%
5 3 4 0
Basel
Switzerland
4 3 0 1
75%
25%
6 3 3 0
Aberdeen
Scotland
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
1 5 2 0
Nantes
France
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
5 3 3 0
Valletta
Malta
2 0 0 2
100%
0 11 0 0
ÍBV
Iceland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 2 1 0
Linfield
Northern Ireland
2 0 0 2
100%
0 3 0 0
Jeunesse d'Esch
Luxemborug
2 0 0 2
100%
0 9 1 0
Club Brugge
Belgium
2 0 0 2
100%
1 5 2 1
Austria Wien
Austria
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 1 3 0
Sporting de Portugal
Portugal
2 0 0 2
100%
0 3 2 0
Olympiacos
Greece
2 0 0 2
100%
2 7 2 0
Limerick
Ireland
2 0 0 2
100%
2 7 1 0
OPS
Finland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 11 0 0
Nottingham Forest
England
2 0 0 2
100%
0 2 2 0
Viking
Norway
2 0 0 2
100%
3 7 0 0
APOEL
Cyprus
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 4 1 0
Dinamo Tirana
Albania
2 0 0 2
100%
0 3 2 0
Trabzonspor
Turkey
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 4 0 0
Universitatea Craiova
Romania
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 3 4 0
Halmstad
Sweden
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 3 2 0