2020-212010-112000-011990-911980-811970-711960-61 121950-51 121940-41 121930-31
2019-202009-101999-001989-901979-801969-701959-60 121949-50 121939-40 123451929-30
2018-192008-091998-991988-891978-791968-691958-59 121948-491928-29
2017-182007-081997-981987-881977-781967-68 121957-58 121947-48
2016-172006-071996-971986-871976-771966-67 121956-57 121946-47
2015-162005-061995-961985-861975-761965-66 121955-56 121945-461935-36 123
2014-152004-051994-951984-851974-751964-65 121954-55 121944-451934-35 123
2013-142003-041993-941983-841973-741963-64 121953-54 121943-441933-34
2012-132002-031992-931982-831972-731962-63 121952-53 121942-43 1231932-33
2011-122001-021991-921981-821971-721961-62 121951-52 121941-42 1231931-32
Only data from spanish clubs is shown

prev European Cup1977-78 next

Matches

Type Date Home Result Visitor
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 Trabzonspor B1903
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 Levski-Spartak Śląsk Wrocław
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 Omonia Juventus
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 KuPS Club Brugge
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 Floriana Panathinaikos
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 Crvena Zvezda Sligo Rovers
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 Vasas Borussia Mönchengladbach
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 Celtic Jeunesse d'Esch
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 Lillestrøm Ajax
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 Dukla Praha Nantes
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 Basel Wacker Innsbruck
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 Dynamo Dresden Halmstad
Round of 32 (first leg) 14/09/1977 Benfica Torpedo Moskva
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1977 Valur Glentoran
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1977 Dinamo București Atlético de Madrid
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Atlético de Madrid Dinamo București
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Nantes Dukla Praha
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Juventus Omonia
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Ajax Lillestrøm
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Club Brugge KuPS
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Panathinaikos Floriana
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 B1903 Trabzonspor
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Borussia Mönchengladbach Vasas
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Jeunesse d'Esch Celtic
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Halmstad Dynamo Dresden
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Wacker Innsbruck Basel
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Torpedo Moskva Benfica
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Sligo Rovers Crvena Zvezda
Round of 32 (second leg) 28/09/1977 Śląsk Wrocław Levski-Spartak
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1977 Glentoran Valur
Round of 16 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Nantes Atlético de Madrid
Round of 16 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Benfica B1903
Round of 16 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Celtic Wacker Innsbruck
Round of 16 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Club Brugge Panathinaikos
Round of 16 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Levski-Spartak Ajax
Round of 16 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Crvena Zvezda Borussia Mönchengladbach
Round of 16 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Glentoran Juventus
Round of 16 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Liverpool Dynamo Dresden
Round of 16 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Dynamo Dresden Liverpool
Round of 16 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Panathinaikos Club Brugge
Round of 16 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Ajax Levski-Spartak
Round of 16 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Wacker Innsbruck Celtic
Round of 16 (second leg) 02/11/1977 B1903 Benfica
Round of 16 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Borussia Mönchengladbach Crvena Zvezda
Round of 16 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Juventus Glentoran
Round of 16 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Atlético de Madrid Nantes
Round of 8 (first leg) 01/03/1978 Benfica Liverpool
Round of 8 (first leg) 01/03/1978 Ajax Juventus
Round of 8 (first leg) 01/03/1978 Wacker Innsbruck Borussia Mönchengladbach
Round of 8 (first leg) 01/03/1978 Club Brugge Atlético de Madrid
Round of 8 (second leg) 15/03/1978 Borussia Mönchengladbach Wacker Innsbruck
Round of 8 (second leg) 15/03/1978 Juventus Ajax
Round of 8 (second leg) 15/03/1978 Liverpool Benfica
Round of 8 (second leg) 15/03/1978 Atlético de Madrid Club Brugge
Semifinal (first leg) 29/03/1978 Borussia Mönchengladbach Liverpool
Semifinal (first leg) 29/03/1978 Juventus Club Brugge
Semifinal (second leg) 12/04/1978 Liverpool Borussia Mönchengladbach
Semifinal (second leg) 12/04/1978 Club Brugge Juventus
Final 10/05/1978 Liverpool Club Brugge

Top 10

    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Simonsen Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
50.83
Joseph Craig CelticCeltic
41.00
Paolo Pietro Virdis JuventusJuventus
41.00
Roger Davies Club BruggeClub Brugge
41.00
Jimmy Case LiverpoolLiverpool
40.57
Heynckes Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
40.67
Tscheu La Ling AjaxAjax
30.60
Zoran Filipović Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
30.75
Kenny Dalglish LiverpoolLiverpool
30.43
Kurt Welzl Wacker InnsbruckWacker Innsbruck
30.50
    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Simonsen Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
50.83
Joseph Craig CelticCeltic
41.00
Paolo Pietro Virdis JuventusJuventus
41.00
Roger Davies Club BruggeClub Brugge
41.00
Jimmy Case LiverpoolLiverpool
40.57
Heynckes Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
40.67
Tscheu La Ling AjaxAjax
30.60
Zoran Filipović Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
30.75
Kenny Dalglish LiverpoolLiverpool
30.43
Kurt Welzl Wacker InnsbruckWacker Innsbruck
30.50
    Name Club Pos Minutes
Alfons Bastijns Club BruggeClub Brugge
840
René Vandereycken Club BruggeClub Brugge
840
Julien Cools Club BruggeClub Brugge
840
Georges Leekens Club BruggeClub Brugge
795
Gaetano Scirea JuventusJuventus
780
Jan Sørensen Club BruggeClub Brugge
735
Bonhof Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
720
Vogts Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
720
Dino Zoff JuventusJuventus
690
Romeo Benetti JuventusJuventus
690
    Name Club Pos Yellows
Eusebio Atlético de MadridAtlético de Madrid
3
Aguilar Atlético de MadridAtlético de Madrid
3
Giuseppe Furino JuventusJuventus
2
Robert McCreery GlentoranGlentoran
2
Peter Dickenson GlentoranGlentoran
2
Daniel de Cubber Club BruggeClub Brugge
2
Sead Susic Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
2
Bruno Pezzey Wacker InnsbruckWacker Innsbruck
2
René Vandereycken Club BruggeClub Brugge
2
Zoran Jelikic Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
1
    Name Club Pos Reds
Teodor Lucuţă Dinamo BucureștiDinamo București
1
Robi Atlético de MadridAtlético de Madrid
1
Luis Pereira Atlético de MadridAtlético de Madrid
1
Löic Amisse NantesNantes
1
Andrew Lynch CelticCeltic
1
Claudio Gentile JuventusJuventus
1
Goals:
162
Goals Per Match:
2.75
Yellow Cards:
94
Bookings Per Match:
1.59
Red Cards:
6
Sent Offs Per Match:
0.10
Home wins:
37
Away wins:
12
Draws:
10
Longest winning run:
Juventus: 4 Matches
Longest losing run:
Glentoran: 2 Matches
Longest no losing run:
Juventus: 7 Matches
Longest no winning run:
Nantes: 4 Matches

Clubs

Club Country M W D L % F A YC RD
Club Brugge
Belgium
9 5 0 4
55%
45%
17 8 8 0
Juventus
Italy
8 5 2 1
62%
25%
13%
14 4 9 1
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Germany
8 5 1 2
62%
12%
26%
17 9 1 0
Liverpool
England
7 5 0 2
71%
29%
17 7 4 0
Ajax
Netherlands
6 3 2 1
50%
33%
17%
10 6 5 0
Atlético de Madrid
Spain
6 3 1 2
50%
16%
34%
9 8 10 2
Benfica
Portugal
6 2 2 2
33%
33%
34%
4 6 2 0
Wacker Innsbruck
Austria
6 3 0 3
50%
50%
10 7 7 0
Dynamo Dresden
Germany
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
6 8 2 0
Celtic
Scotland
4 3 0 1
75%
25%
13 5 3 1
Panathinaikos
Greece
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
6 3 3 0
Glentoran
Northern Ireland
4 1 0 3
25%
75%
2 7 5 0
Levski-Spartak
Bulgaria
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
7 6 0 0
B1903
Denmark
4 1 0 3
25%
75%
2 3 2 0
Crvena Zvezda
Serbia
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
7 8 3 0
Nantes
France
4 0 3 1
75%
25%
3 4 5 1
Torpedo Moskva
Russia
2 0 2 0
100%
0 0 1 0
Halmstad
Sweden
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 0 0
Valur
Iceland
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 2 3 0
Dinamo București
Romania
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 2 1
Jeunesse d'Esch
Luxemborug
2 0 0 2
100%
1 11 2 0
Dukla Praha
Czech Republic
2 0 2 0
100%
1 1 2 0
Lillestrøm
Norway
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 4 3 0
Vasas
Hungary
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 4 2 0
Sligo Rovers
Ireland
2 0 0 2
100%
0 6 2 0
Floriana
Malta
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 5 2 0
KuPS
Finland
2 0 0 2
100%
2 9 2 0
Omonia
Cyprus
2 0 0 2
100%
0 5 1 0
Śląsk Wrocław
Poland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 5 0 0
Basel
Switzerland
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 0 0
Trabzonspor
Turkey
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 2 3 0