2020-212010-112000-011990-911980-811970-711960-61 121950-51 121940-41 121930-31
2019-202009-101999-001989-901979-801969-701959-60 121949-50 121939-40 123451929-30
2018-192008-091998-991988-891978-791968-691958-59 121948-491928-29
2017-182007-081997-981987-881977-781967-68 121957-58 121947-48
2016-172006-071996-971986-871976-771966-67 121956-57 121946-47
2015-162005-061995-961985-861975-761965-66 121955-56 121945-461935-36 123
2014-152004-051994-951984-851974-751964-65 121954-55 121944-451934-35 123
2013-142003-041993-941983-841973-741963-64 121953-54 121943-441933-34
2012-132002-031992-931982-831972-731962-63 121952-53 121942-43 1231932-33
2011-122001-021991-921981-821971-721961-62 121951-52 121941-42 1231931-32
Only data from spanish clubs is shown

prev UEFA Cup1977-78 next

Matches

Type Date Home Result Visitor
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1977 Eintracht Frankfurt Sliema Wanderers
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Bastia Sporting de Portugal
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Las Palmas Sloboda
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Aston Villa Fenerbahçe
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Lens Malmö
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Manchester City Widzew Łódź
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Torino APOEL
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Inter Dinamo Tbilisi
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Fiorentina Schalke 04
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Barcelona Steaua București
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Bohemians Newcastle
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Boavista Lazio
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Servette Athletic Club
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Dundee United KB
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 AZ Alkmaar Red Boys Differdange
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Glenavon PSV
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 ASA Târgu Mureş AEK
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Marek Ferencváros
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Start Fram
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Carl Zeiss Jena Altay
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Standard Liège Slavia Praha
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Dynamo Kyiv Eintracht Braunschweig
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Opole Magdeburg
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Górnik Zabrze Haka
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Frem Grasshopper
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Landskrona Ipswich Town
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Linz Újpesti Dózsa
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Olympiacos HAŠK Građanski
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Rapid Wien Inter Bratislava
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Bayern München Mjøndalen
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Molenbeek Aberdeen
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1977 Zürich CSKA Sofia
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1977 Red Boys Differdange AZ Alkmaar
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1977 Fram Start
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1977 KB Dundee United
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Lazio Boavista
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Ipswich Town Landskrona
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Sporting de Portugal Bastia
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Steaua București Barcelona
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 APOEL Torino
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Ferencváros Marek
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Haka Górnik Zabrze
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Eintracht Braunschweig Dynamo Kyiv
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Fenerbahçe Aston Villa
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Altay Carl Zeiss Jena
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Mjøndalen Bayern München
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Malmö Lens
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 HAŠK Građanski Olympiacos
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 CSKA Sofia Zürich
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Újpesti Dózsa Linz
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Magdeburg Opole
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Dinamo Tbilisi Inter
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Sliema Wanderers Eintracht Frankfurt
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Widzew Łódź Manchester City
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Sloboda Las Palmas
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Aberdeen Molenbeek
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Slavia Praha Standard Liège
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Inter Bratislava Rapid Wien
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Athletic Club Servette
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Grasshopper Frem
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 PSV Glenavon
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 AEK ASA Târgu Mureş
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Schalke 04 Fiorentina
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1977 Newcastle Bohemians
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Widzew Łódź PSV
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Bayern München Marek
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Torino HAŠK Građanski
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Ipswich Town Las Palmas
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Lazio Lens
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Aston Villa Górnik Zabrze
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Bastia Newcastle
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Molenbeek Carl Zeiss Jena
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Zürich Eintracht Frankfurt
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 AZ Alkmaar Barcelona
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 KB Dinamo Tbilisi
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Magdeburg Schalke 04
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 AEK Standard Liège
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Inter Bratislava Grasshopper
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Újpesti Dózsa Athletic Club
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1977 Start Eintracht Braunschweig
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Dinamo Tbilisi KB
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Marek Bayern München
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Standard Liège AEK
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Barcelona AZ Alkmaar
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Newcastle Bastia
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Górnik Zabrze Aston Villa
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Grasshopper Inter Bratislava
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Athletic Club Újpesti Dózsa
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 HAŠK Građanski Torino
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 PSV Widzew Łódź
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Carl Zeiss Jena Molenbeek
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Eintracht Braunschweig Start
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Schalke 04 Magdeburg
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Eintracht Frankfurt Zürich
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Lens Lazio
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1977 Las Palmas Ipswich Town
Round of 16 (first leg) 23/11/1977 Dinamo Tbilisi Grasshopper
Round of 16 (first leg) 23/11/1977 Ipswich Town Barcelona
Round of 16 (first leg) 23/11/1977 Bastia Torino
Round of 16 (first leg) 23/11/1977 PSV Eintracht Braunschweig
Round of 16 (first leg) 23/11/1977 Eintracht Frankfurt Bayern München
Round of 16 (first leg) 23/11/1977 Carl Zeiss Jena Standard Liège
Round of 16 (first leg) 23/11/1977 Magdeburg Lens
Round of 16 (first leg) 23/11/1977 Aston Villa Athletic Club
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/12/1977 Athletic Club Aston Villa
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/12/1977 Torino Bastia
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/12/1977 Standard Liège Carl Zeiss Jena
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/12/1977 Grasshopper Dinamo Tbilisi
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/12/1977 Bayern München Eintracht Frankfurt
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/12/1977 Eintracht Braunschweig PSV
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/12/1977 Lens Magdeburg
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/12/1977 Barcelona Ipswich Town
Round of 8 (first leg) 01/03/1978 Bastia Carl Zeiss Jena
Round of 8 (first leg) 01/03/1978 Eintracht Frankfurt Grasshopper
Round of 8 (first leg) 01/03/1978 Aston Villa Barcelona
Round of 8 (first leg) 01/03/1978 Magdeburg PSV
Round of 8 (second leg) 14/03/1978 Grasshopper Eintracht Frankfurt
Round of 8 (second leg) 15/03/1978 Carl Zeiss Jena Bastia
Round of 8 (second leg) 15/03/1978 PSV Magdeburg
Round of 8 (second leg) 15/03/1978 Barcelona Aston Villa
Semifinal (first leg) 29/03/1978 Grasshopper Bastia
Semifinal (first leg) 29/03/1978 PSV Barcelona
Semifinal (second leg) 12/04/1978 Bastia Grasshopper
Semifinal (second leg) 12/04/1978 Barcelona PSV
Final (first leg) 26/04/1978 Bastia PSV
Final (second leg) 09/05/1978 PSV Bastia

Top 10

    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Raimondo Ponte GrasshopperGrasshopper
80.80
Gerrie Deijkers PSVPSV
80.67
Claude Papi BastiaBastia
70.58
Kees Kist AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
61.50
François Felix BastiaBastia
60.67
Harry Lubse PSVPSV
60.50
Morete Las PalmasLas Palmas
61.50
Rummenigge Bayern MünchenBayern München
61.00
Trevor Whymark Ipswich TownIpswich Town
61.00
John Mathew Deehan Aston VillaAston Villa
50.71
    Name Club Pos Minutes
Jean-Louis Cazes BastiaBastia
1080
Claude Papi BastiaBastia
1080
Ernie Brandts PSVPSV
1080
Jan Poortvliet PSVPSV
1080
Adrie van Kraay PSVPSV
1069
Gerrie Deijkers PSVPSV
1068
Harry Lubse PSVPSV
1066
Felix Lacuesta BastiaBastia
1065
Charles Orlanducci BastiaBastia
1055
Willy van de Kerkhof PSVPSV
1050
    Name Club Pos Yellows
Vladimir Gutsaev Dinamo TbilisiDinamo Tbilisi
3
Michel Renquin Standard LiègeStandard Liège
2
Jonny Hey GrasshopperGrasshopper
2
Thomas Niggl GrasshopperGrasshopper
2
Fares Bousdira LensLens
2
Nebojsa Vuckovic LinzLinz
2
Eberhard Vogel Carl Zeiss JenaCarl Zeiss Jena
2
André Guesdon BastiaBastia
2
Ljuben Kolev MarekMarek
2
Nicolas Rep BastiaBastia
2
    Name Club Pos Reds
Willie Donachie Manchester CityManchester City
1
Helmut Graf Standard LiègeStandard Liège
1
Turgat Mustafa AltayAltay
1
Mauro Della Martira FiorentinaFiorentina
1
Giancarlo Antognoni FiorentinaFiorentina
1
Julio Losada OlympiacosOlympiacos
1
Eberhard Vogel Carl Zeiss JenaCarl Zeiss Jena
1
Shota Khinchagashvili Dinamo TbilisiDinamo Tbilisi
1
John Gidman Aston VillaAston Villa
1
Goals:
420
Goals Per Match:
3.33
Yellow Cards:
214
Bookings Per Match:
1.70
Red Cards:
9
Sent Offs Per Match:
0.07
Home wins:
82
Away wins:
22
Draws:
22
Widest away win:
Longest winning run:
Bastia: 7 Matches
Longest losing run:
Torino: 3 Matches
Longest no losing run:
Aston Villa: 7 Matches
Longest no winning run:
Widzew: 4 Matches

Clubs

Club Country M W D L % F A YC RD
PSV
Netherlands
12 9 1 2
75%
8%
17%
32 12 6 0
Bastia
France
12 8 1 3
66%
8%
26%
27 20 12 0
Grasshopper
Switzerland
10 6 0 4
60%
40%
23 10 9 0
Barcelona
Spain
10 5 3 2
50%
30%
20%
20 14 8 0
Magdeburg
Germany
8 5 1 2
62%
12%
26%
17 11 2 0
Carl Zeiss Jena
Germany
8 4 2 2
50%
25%
25%
18 17 7 1
Eintracht Frankfurt
Germany
8 6 1 1
75%
12%
13%
21 7 3 0
Aston Villa
England
8 4 3 1
50%
37%
13%
15 6 3 1
Athletic Club
Spain
6 2 1 3
33%
16%
51%
6 6 7 0
Standard Liège
Belgium
6 2 1 3
33%
16%
51%
10 10 8 1
Ipswich Town
England
6 4 1 1
66%
16%
18%
13 6 2 0
Dinamo Tbilisi
Georgia
6 4 1 1
66%
16%
18%
8 6 6 1
Bayern München
Germany
6 3 0 3
50%
50%
16 8 2 0
Eintracht Braunschweig
Germany
6 1 2 3
16%
33%
51%
6 6 5 0
Torino
Italy
6 2 1 3
33%
16%
51%
10 8 7 0
Lens
France
6 3 0 3
50%
50%
12 9 3 0
Górnik Zabrze
Poland
4 1 2 1
25%
50%
25%
6 6 2 0
Las Palmas
Spain
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
11 8 6 0
Start
Norway
4 3 0 1
75%
25%
9 4 3 0
Marek
Bulgaria
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
5 5 4 0
AEK
Greece
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
6 7 8 0
Zürich
Switzerland
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
5 8 3 0
KB
Denmark
4 1 0 3
25%
75%
5 7 1 0
Molenbeek
Belgium
4 1 3 0
25%
75%
4 3 5 0
AZ Alkmaar
Netherlands
4 2 2 0
50%
50%
18 3 4 0
HAŠK Građanski
Croatia
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
8 7 4 0
Lazio
Italy
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
7 7 5 0
Újpesti Dózsa
Hungary
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
11 6 5 0
Widzew Łódź
Poland
4 0 2 2
50%
50%
5 8 4 0
Inter Bratislava
Slovakia
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
5 6 4 0
Newcastle
England
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
6 5 1 0
Schalke 04
Germany
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
8 8 2 0
Sporting de Portugal
Portugal
2 0 0 2
100%
3 5 1 0
Haka
Finland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
3 5 0 0
Rapid Wien
Austria
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 3 3 0
Opole
Poland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 3 2 0
Linz
Austria
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 9 3 0
Olympiacos
Greece
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
4 6 3 1
Frem
Denmark
2 0 0 2
100%
1 8 1 0
Sliema Wanderers
Malta
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 5 0 0
Landskrona
Sweden
2 0 0 2
100%
0 6 0 0
Mjøndalen
Norway
2 0 0 2
100%
0 12 0 0
Aberdeen
Scotland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 2 2 0
Fenerbahçe
Turkey
2 0 0 2
100%
0 6 2 0
Ferencváros
Hungary
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 2 0
Slavia Praha
Czech Republic
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 3 2 0
Malmö
Sweden
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 4 1 0
Manchester City
England
2 0 2 0
100%
2 2 4 1
APOEL
Cyprus
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 4 2 0
Inter
Italy
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 1 2 0
Fiorentina
Italy
2 0 0 2
100%
1 5 6 2
Sloboda
Bosnia-Herzegovina
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
4 8 4 0
Steaua București
Romania
2 0 0 2
100%
2 8 1 0
Dynamo Kyiv
Ukraine
2 0 2 0
100%
1 1 2 0
Bohemians
Ireland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 4 1 0
Servette
Switzerland
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 2 2 0
Dundee United
Scotland
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 3 0 0
Red Boys Differdange
Luxemborug
2 0 0 2
100%
1 16 0 0
Glenavon
Northern Ireland
2 0 0 2
100%
2 11 1 0
ASA Târgu Mureş
Romania
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 3 3 0
Fram
Iceland
2 0 0 2
100%
0 8 0 0
Altay
Turkey
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
5 6 6 1
Boavista
Portugal
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 5 4 0
CSKA Sofia
Bulgaria
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 2 3 0