2020-212010-112000-011990-911980-811970-711960-61 121950-51 121940-41 121930-31
2019-202009-101999-001989-901979-801969-701959-60 121949-50 121939-40 123451929-30
2018-192008-091998-991988-891978-791968-691958-59 121948-491928-29
2017-182007-081997-981987-881977-781967-68 121957-58 121947-48
2016-172006-071996-971986-871976-771966-67 121956-57 121946-47
2015-162005-061995-961985-861975-761965-66 121955-56 121945-461935-36 123
2014-152004-051994-951984-851974-751964-65 121954-55 121944-451934-35 123
2013-142003-041993-941983-841973-741963-64 121953-54 121943-441933-34
2012-132002-031992-931982-831972-731962-63 121952-53 121942-43 1231932-33
2011-122001-021991-921981-821971-721961-62 121951-52 121941-42 1231931-32
Only data from spanish clubs is shown

prev European Cup1971-72 next

Matches

Type Date Home Result Visitor
Round 1 (first leg) 19/08/1971 Valencia Union Luxembourg
Round 1 (second leg) 24/08/1971 Union Luxembourg Valencia
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Dinamo București Spartak Trnava
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Reipas Grasshopper
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Cork Hibernians Borussia Mönchengladbach
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Galatasaray CSKA Moskva
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Strømsgodset Arsenal
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 B1903 Celtic
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Wacker Innsbruck Benfica
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Standard Liège Linfield
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Újpesti Dózsa Malmö
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Ajax Dynamo Dresden
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Feyenoord Olympiakos Nicosia
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Olympique de Marseille Górnik Zabrze
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Inter AEK
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 Valencia Hajduk Split
Round of 32 (first leg) 15/09/1971 CSKA Septemvriysko Zname Partizani
Round of 32 (second leg) 22/09/1971 Olympiakos Nicosia Feyenoord
Round of 32 (first leg) 26/09/1971 ÍA Sliema Wanderers
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Górnik Zabrze Olympique de Marseille
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Hajduk Split Valencia
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 CSKA Moskva Galatasaray
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Linfield Standard Liège
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Partizani CSKA Septemvriysko Zname
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Spartak Trnava Dinamo București
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Sliema Wanderers ÍA
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 AEK Inter
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Borussia Mönchengladbach Cork Hibernians
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Dynamo Dresden Ajax
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Arsenal Strømsgodset
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Celtic B1903
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Grasshopper Reipas
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Benfica Wacker Innsbruck
Round of 32 (second leg) 29/09/1971 Malmö Újpesti Dózsa
Round of 16 (first leg) 20/10/1971 Grasshopper Arsenal
Round of 16 (first leg) 20/10/1971 Benfica CSKA Septemvriysko Zname
Round of 16 (first leg) 20/10/1971 Celtic Sliema Wanderers
Round of 16 (first leg) 20/10/1971 Valencia Újpesti Dózsa
Round of 16 (first leg) 20/10/1971 Olympique de Marseille Ajax
Round of 16 (first leg) 20/10/1971 CSKA Moskva Standard Liège
Round of 16 (first leg) 20/10/1971 Dinamo București Feyenoord
Round of 16 (second leg) 03/11/1971 Standard Liège CSKA Moskva
Round of 16 (first leg) 03/11/1971 Inter Borussia Mönchengladbach
Round of 16 (second leg) 03/11/1971 Feyenoord Dinamo București
Round of 16 (second leg) 03/11/1971 Ajax Olympique de Marseille
Round of 16 (second leg) 03/11/1971 Arsenal Grasshopper
Round of 16 (second leg) 03/11/1971 CSKA Septemvriysko Zname Benfica
Round of 16 (second leg) 03/11/1971 Újpesti Dózsa Valencia
Round of 16 (second leg) 03/11/1971 Sliema Wanderers Celtic
Round of 16 (second leg) 01/12/1971 Borussia Mönchengladbach Inter
Round of 8 (first leg) 08/03/1972 Inter Standard Liège
Round of 8 (first leg) 08/03/1972 Feyenoord Benfica
Round of 8 (first leg) 08/03/1972 Ajax Arsenal
Round of 8 (first leg) 08/03/1972 Újpesti Dózsa Celtic
Round of 8 (second leg) 22/03/1972 Standard Liège Inter
Round of 8 (second leg) 22/03/1972 Benfica Feyenoord
Round of 8 (second leg) 22/03/1972 Celtic Újpesti Dózsa
Round of 8 (second leg) 22/03/1972 Arsenal Ajax
Semifinal (first leg) 05/04/1972 Ajax Benfica
Semifinal (first leg) 05/04/1972 Inter Celtic
Semifinal (second leg) 19/04/1972 Benfica Ajax
Semifinal (second leg) 19/04/1972 Celtic Inter
Final 31/05/1972 Ajax Inter

Top 10

    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Lou Macari CelticCeltic
50.63
Sylvestre Takac Standard LiègeStandard Liège
50.83
Antal Dunai Újpesti DózsaÚjpesti Dózsa
50.83
Johan Cruyff AjaxAjax
50.56
Artur Jorge BenficaBenfica
40.50
Lex Schoenmaker FeyenoordFeyenoord
40.67
Kurt Müller GrasshopperGrasshopper
41.00
Ray Kennedy ArsenalArsenal
40.67
Marinus Israel FeyenoordFeyenoord
40.67
Ronald Cocks Sliema WanderersSliema Wanderers
41.00
    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Lou Macari CelticCeltic
50.63
Sylvestre Takac Standard LiègeStandard Liège
50.83
Antal Dunai Újpesti DózsaÚjpesti Dózsa
50.83
Johan Cruyff AjaxAjax
50.56
Artur Jorge BenficaBenfica
40.50
Lex Schoenmaker FeyenoordFeyenoord
40.67
Kurt Müller GrasshopperGrasshopper
41.00
Ray Kennedy ArsenalArsenal
40.67
Marinus Israel FeyenoordFeyenoord
40.67
Ronald Cocks Sliema WanderersSliema Wanderers
41.00
    Name Club Pos Minutes
Tarcisio Burgnich InterInter
840
Sandro Mazzola InterInter
840
Giacinto Facchetti InterInter
840
Ruud Krol AjaxAjax
810
Johan Cruyff AjaxAjax
810
Horst Blankenburg AjaxAjax
810
Heinz Stuy AjaxAjax
810
Pieter Keizer AjaxAjax
810
Gerardus D Mühren AjaxAjax
810
Bernardus Hulshoff AjaxAjax
794
    Name Club Pos Yellows
Mario Bertini InterInter
2
Josip Skoblar Olympique de MarseilleOlympique de Marseille
2
Claramunt ValenciaValencia
1
Mario Frustalupi InterInter
1
Gianfranco Bedin InterInter
1
Mauro Giubertoni InterInter
1
Manuel Correia BenficaBenfica
1
Boris Kopeykin CSKA MoskvaCSKA Moskva
1
Jacques Beurlet Standard LiègeStandard Liège
1
Didier Couécou Olympique de MarseilleOlympique de Marseille
1
    Name Club Pos Reds
Apostolos Toskas AEKAEK
1
Mario Bertini InterInter
1
Ladislav Kuna Spartak TrnavaSpartak Trnava
1
Alexandru Sătmăreanu Dinamo BucureștiDinamo București
1
Goals:
175
Goals Per Match:
2.78
Yellow Cards:
72
Bookings Per Match:
1.14
Red Cards:
4
Sent Offs Per Match:
0.06
Home wins:
33
Away wins:
15
Draws:
15
Longest winning run:
Feyenoord: 5 Matches
Longest losing run:
Valencia: 2 Matches
Longest no losing run:
Ajax: 9 Matches
Longest no winning run:
Valencia: 4 Matches

Clubs

Club Country M W D L % F A YC RD
Inter
Italy
9 3 3 3
33%
33%
34%
12 10 11 1
Ajax
Netherlands
9 7 2 0
77%
22%
1%
14 3 3 0
Benfica
Portugal
8 4 2 2
50%
25%
25%
14 5 4 0
Celtic
Scotland
8 4 3 1
50%
37%
13%
14 5 3 0
Valencia
Spain
6 2 2 2
33%
33%
34%
6 5 3 0
Feyenoord
Netherlands
6 5 0 1
83%
17%
24 5 5 0
Újpesti Dózsa
Hungary
6 3 1 2
50%
16%
34%
9 5 4 0
Arsenal
England
6 4 0 2
66%
34%
13 4 3 0
Standard Liège
Belgium
6 4 0 2
66%
34%
9 5 4 0
CSKA Moskva
Russia
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
5 3 3 0
CSKA Septemvriysko Zname
Bulgaria
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
5 2 0 0
Olympique de Marseille
France
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
5 8 3 0
Dinamo București
Romania
4 0 2 2
50%
50%
2 7 6 1
Grasshopper
Switzerland
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
9 6 0 0
Sliema Wanderers
Malta
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
5 7 1 0
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Germany
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
9 5 1 0
Cork Hibernians
Ireland
2 0 0 2
100%
1 7 0 0
Partizani
Albania
2 0 0 2
100%
0 4 3 0
Strømsgodset
Norway
2 0 0 2
100%
1 7 0 0
Hajduk Split
Croatia
2 0 2 0
100%
1 1 3 0
AEK
Greece
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
4 6 1 1
Union Luxembourg
Luxemborug
2 0 0 2
100%
1 4 0 0
Górnik Zabrze
Poland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 3 0 0
Olympiakos Nicosia
Cyprus
2 0 0 2
100%
0 17 3 0
B1903
Denmark
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 4 0 0
Dynamo Dresden
Germany
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 2 1 0
Galatasaray
Turkey
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 4 1 0
Malmö
Sweden
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 4 0 0
Reipas
Finland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 9 1 0
Linfield
Northern Ireland
2 0 0 2
100%
2 5 1 0
ÍA
Iceland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 4 1 0
Wacker Innsbruck
Austria
2 0 0 2
100%
1 7 2 0
Spartak Trnava
Slovakia
2 0 2 0
100%
2 2 1 1