Season 1997-98 UEFA Cup

Matches
TypeDateHomeResult Visitor
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)22/07/1997Birkirkara0 - 1Spartak Trnava
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Brann2 - 1Neftokhimik Burgas
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Bohemians0 - 1Ferencváros
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Inter Cardiff0 - 3Celtic
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Neuchâtel7 - 0Tiligul
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Principat0 - 8Dundee United
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Grevenmacher1 - 4Hajduk Split
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Grasshopper3 - 0Coleraine
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Hapoel Petah-Tikvah1 - 0Flora
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Jablonec5 - 0Qarabağ
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Újpest6 - 0
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Gorica2 - 0Oțelul Galați
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Odra Wodzisław3 - 0Pobeda
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Dnipro6 - 1Banants
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Dinamo Minsk1 - 0Kolkheti
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Vojvodina0 - 2Viking
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997 FKP/Daugava1 - 3Vorskla
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997MYPA1 - 1Apollon
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997KR2 - 0Dinamo București
Qualifying Phase 1 (First Leg)23/07/1997Inkaras3 - 1Brno
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1997Celtic5 - 0Inter Cardiff
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1997Hajduk Split2 - 0Grevenmacher
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)29/07/1997Ferencváros5 - 0Bohemians
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Pobeda2 - 1Odra Wodzisław
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Vorskla2 - 1 FKP/Daugava
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Tiligul1 - 3Neuchâtel
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Brno6 - 1Inkaras
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Flora1 - 2Hapoel Petah-Tikvah
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Oțelul Galați4 - 2Gorica
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Dinamo București1 - 2KR
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Qarabağ0 - 3Jablonec
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Banants0 - 2Dnipro
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Viking0 - 2Vojvodina
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Apollon3 - 0MYPA
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Kolkheti2 - 1Dinamo Minsk
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Spartak Trnava3 - 1Birkirkara
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Coleraine1 - 7Grasshopper
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Dundee United9 - 0Principat
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/19972 - 3Újpest
Qualifying Phase 1 (Second Leg)30/07/1997Neftokhimik Burgas3 - 2Brann
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Neuchâtel3 - 0Viking
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997KR0 - 0OFI
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Tirol Innsbruck2 - 1Celtic
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Anderlecht2 - 0Vorskla
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997PAOK5 - 3Spartak Trnava
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997VB0 - 0Hapoel Petah-Tikvah
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Apollon0 - 0Mouscron
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Grasshopper3 - 0Brann
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Rapid Wien6 - 1Brno
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Trabzonspor1 - 0Dundee United
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Helsingborg0 - 1Ferencváros
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Újpest0 - 0AGF
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Rotor2 - 0Odra Wodzisław
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Dinamo Minsk0 - 2Lillestrøm
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Alania2 - 1Dnipro
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Jablonec1 - 1Örebro
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Gorica3 - 5Club Brugge
Round of 48 (First Leg)12/08/1997Hajduk Split3 - 2Malmö
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Mouscron3 - 0Apollon
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Malmö0 - 2Hajduk Split
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Ferencváros0 - 1Helsingborg
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Brann2 - 0Grasshopper
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Spartak Trnava0 - 1PAOK
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Club Brugge3 - 0Gorica
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997OFI3 - 1KR
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Dundee United1 - 1Trabzonspor
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Celtic6 - 3Tirol Innsbruck
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Dnipro1 - 4Alania
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Odra Wodzisław3 - 4Rotor
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Lillestrøm1 - 0Dinamo Minsk
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Örebro0 - 0Jablonec
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Hapoel Petah-Tikvah1 - 0VB
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Vorskla0 - 2Anderlecht
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Brno2 - 0Rapid Wien
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997AGF3 - 2Újpest
Round of 48 (Second Leg)26/08/1997Viking2 - 1Neuchâtel
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997MTK Budapest3 - 0Alania
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Maribor1 - 1Ajax
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Trabzonspor2 - 1Bochum
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Karlsruher2 - 1Anorthosis
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Widzew Łódź1 - 0Udinese
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Wüstenrot Salzburg4 - 3Anderlecht
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Sion0 - 1Spartak Moscú
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997AGF2 - 2Nantes
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Twente0 - 1Lillestrøm
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997PAOK1 - 0Arsenal
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Croatia Zagreb4 - 4Grasshopper
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Mouscron0 - 2Metz
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Rotor2 - 0Örebro
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997OFI3 - 0Ferencváros
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Beitar Jerusalem2 - 1Club Brugge
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Steaua București0 - 0Fenerbahçe
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Jazz0 - 11860 München
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Slavia-Mozyr1 - 1Dinamo Tbilisi
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Vitória de Guimarães0 - 4Lazio
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Atlético de Madrid2 - 1Leicester
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Sampdoria1 - 2Athletic Club
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Vitesse2 - 1Braga
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Celtic2 - 2Liverpool
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Deportivo de La Coruña1 - 2Auxerre
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Valladolid2 - 0Skonto
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Strasbourg2 - 1Rangers
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Inter2 - 0Neuchâtel
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Olympique Lyonnais4 - 1Brøndby
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Schalke 042 - 0Hajduk Split
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Girondins de Bordeaux0 - 0Aston Villa
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Bastia1 - 0Benfica
Round of 24 (First Leg)16/09/1997Rapid Wien1 - 0Hapoel Petah-Tikvah
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Ajax9 - 1Maribor
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Ferencváros2 - 1OFI
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Bochum5 - 3Trabzonspor
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Athletic Club2 - 0Sampdoria
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Brøndby2 - 3Olympique Lyonnais
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Skonto1 - 0Valladolid
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Aston Villa1 - 0Girondins de Bordeaux
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Anderlecht4 - 2Wüstenrot Salzburg
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Auxerre0 - 0Deportivo de La Coruña
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Leicester0 - 2Atlético de Madrid
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Neuchâtel0 - 2Inter
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Metz4 - 1Mouscron
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Rangers1 - 2Strasbourg
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Grasshopper0 - 5Croatia Zagreb
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/19971860 München6 - 1Jazz
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Club Brugge3 - 0Beitar Jerusalem
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Fenerbahçe1 - 2Steaua București
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Örebro1 - 4Rotor
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Braga2 - 0Vitesse
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Udinese3 - 0Widzew Łódź
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Lillestrøm1 - 2Twente
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Hapoel Petah-Tikvah1 - 1Rapid Wien
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Spartak Moscú2 - 2Sion
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Dinamo Tbilisi1 - 0Slavia-Mozyr
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Alania1 - 1MTK Budapest
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Hajduk Split2 - 3Schalke 04
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Anorthosis1 - 1Karlsruher
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Liverpool0 - 0Celtic
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Lazio2 - 1Vitória de Guimarães
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Nantes0 - 1AGF
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Arsenal1 - 1PAOK
Round of 24 (Second Leg)30/09/1997Benfica0 - 0Bastia
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Schalke 041 - 0Anderlecht
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Spartak Moscú2 - 0Valladolid
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Rotor0 - 0Lazio
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997AGF1 - 1Twente
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Club Brugge1 - 0Bochum
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997MTK Budapest1 - 0Croatia Zagreb
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Braga4 - 0Dinamo Tbilisi
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Steaua București1 - 0Bastia
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Metz0 - 2Karlsruher
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Auxerre3 - 1OFI
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Ajax1 - 0Udinese
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Inter1 - 2Olympique Lyonnais
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Strasbourg3 - 0Liverpool
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Atlético de Madrid5 - 2PAOK
Round of 32 (First Leg)21/10/1997Athletic Club0 - 0Aston Villa
Round of 32 (First Leg)22/10/1997Rapid Wien3 - 01860 München
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997Lazio3 - 0Rotor
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997Twente0 - 0AGF
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997Karlsruher1 - 1Metz
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997Dinamo Tbilisi0 - 1Braga
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997OFI3 - 2Auxerre
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997Bastia3 - 2Steaua București
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997Aston Villa2 - 1Athletic Club
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/19971860 München2 - 1Rapid Wien
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997PAOK4 - 4Atlético de Madrid
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997Olympique Lyonnais1 - 3Inter
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997Udinese2 - 1Ajax
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997Valladolid1 - 2Spartak Moscú
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997Liverpool2 - 0Strasbourg
Round of 32 (Second Leg)04/11/1997Croatia Zagreb2 - 0MTK Budapest
Round of 32 (Second Leg)05/11/1997Anderlecht1 - 2Schalke 04
Round of 32 (Second Leg)06/11/1997Bochum4 - 1Club Brugge
Round of 16 (First Leg)25/11/1997Braga0 - 0Schalke 04
Round of 16 (First Leg)25/11/1997Rapid Wien0 - 2Lazio
Round of 16 (First Leg)25/11/1997Karlsruher0 - 0Spartak Moscú
Round of 16 (First Leg)25/11/1997Steaua București2 - 1Aston Villa
Round of 16 (First Leg)25/11/1997Ajax4 - 2Bochum
Round of 16 (First Leg)25/11/1997Strasbourg2 - 0Inter
Round of 16 (First Leg)25/11/1997Croatia Zagreb1 - 1Atlético de Madrid
Round of 16 (First Leg)25/11/1997Twente0 - 1Auxerre
Round of 16 (Second Leg)09/12/1997Aston Villa2 - 0Steaua București
Round of 16 (Second Leg)09/12/1997Atlético de Madrid1 - 0Croatia Zagreb
Round of 16 (Second Leg)09/12/1997Schalke 042 - 0Braga
Round of 16 (Second Leg)09/12/1997Lazio1 - 0Rapid Wien
Round of 16 (Second Leg)09/12/1997Auxerre2 - 0Twente
Round of 16 (Second Leg)09/12/1997Spartak Moscú1 - 0Karlsruher
Round of 16 (Second Leg)09/12/1997Inter3 - 0Strasbourg
Round of 16 (Second Leg)11/12/1997Bochum2 - 2Ajax
Round of 8 (First Leg)03/03/1998Atlético de Madrid1 - 0Aston Villa
Round of 8 (First Leg)03/03/1998Inter1 - 0Schalke 04
Round of 8 (First Leg)03/03/1998Ajax1 - 3Spartak Moscú
Round of 8 (First Leg)03/03/1998Lazio1 - 0Auxerre
Round of 8 (Second Leg)17/03/1998Aston Villa2 - 1Atlético de Madrid
Round of 8 (Second Leg)17/03/1998Schalke 041 - 1Inter
Round of 8 (Second Leg)17/03/1998Spartak Moscú1 - 0Ajax
Round of 8 (Second Leg)17/03/1998Auxerre2 - 2Lazio
Semifinal (First Leg)31/03/1998Atlético de Madrid0 - 1Lazio
Semifinal (First Leg)31/03/1998Inter2 - 1Spartak Moscú
Semifinal (Second Leg)14/04/1998Lazio0 - 0Atlético de Madrid
Semifinal (Second Leg)14/04/1998Spartak Moscú1 - 2Inter
Final06/05/1998Inter3 - 0Lazio
Clubs
ClubMWDL%FAYCRD
Lazio11731
64%
27%
9%
166163
Inter11812
73%
9%
18%
208261
Spartak Moscú10622
60%
20%
20%
148192
Atlético de Madrid10532
50%
30%
20%
1711221
Auxerre8422
50%
25%
25%
128120
Aston Villa8422
50%
25%
25%
85110
Schalke 048521
62%
25%
13%
115160
Ajax8323
38%
25%
37%
191280
Rapid Wien8314
38%
12%
50%
129205
Twente6123
17%
33%
50%
36110
OFI6312
50%
17%
33%
118122
Anderlecht6303
50%
50%
12991
AGF6240
33%
67%
75100
Braga6312
50%
17%
33%
84141
Club Brugge6402
67%
33%
14990
Bochum6213
33%
17%
50%
1413151
Karlsruher6231
33%
50%
17%
64120
Steaua București6312
50%
17%
33%
7771
PAOK6321
50%
33%
17%
1413111
Rotor6411
67%
17%
16%
127111
Croatia Zagreb6222
33%
33%
34%
127131
Hajduk Split6402
67%
33%
138112
Hapoel Petah-Tikvah6321
50%
33%
17%
53141
Ferencváros6402
67%
33%
95131
Celtic6321
50%
33%
17%
17760
Neuchâtel6303
50%
50%
14730
Grasshopper6312
50%
17%
33%
1712122
Strasbourg6402
67%
33%
97123
Újpest4211
50%
25%
25%
11561
Olympique Lyonnais4301
75%
25%
10780
Trabzonspor4211
50%
25%
25%
77110
Dinamo Tbilisi4112
25%
25%
50%
2680
Bastia4211
50%
25%
25%
4393
Örebro4022
50%
50%
2760
Alania4211
50%
25%
25%
76111
MTK Budapest4211
50%
25%
25%
5390
1860 München4301
75%
25%
9543
Udinese4202
50%
50%
53100
Brann4202
50%
50%
6750
Spartak Trnava4202
50%
50%
7762
Metz4211
50%
25%
25%
7450
Lillestrøm4301
75%
25%
5241
Valladolid4103
25%
75%
3580
Mouscron4112
25%
25%
50%
46100
Jablonec4220
50%
50%
9140
Liverpool4121
25%
50%
25%
4560
Dinamo Minsk4103
25%
75%
2570
Dundee United4211
50%
25%
25%
18230
Odra Wodzisław4103
25%
75%
7880
Viking4202
50%
50%
4630
Dnipro4202
50%
50%
10741
Athletic Club4211
50%
25%
25%
5380
Apollon4121
25%
50%
25%
4481
KR4211
50%
25%
25%
5470
Brno4202
50%
50%
101070
Gorica4103
25%
75%
71291
Vorskla4202
50%
50%
5620
Beitar Jerusalem2101
50%
50%
2480
Deportivo de La Coruña2011
50%
50%
1260
Skonto2101
50%
50%
1230
Fenerbahçe2011
50%
50%
1241
Vitória de Guimarães2002
100%
1621
Girondins de Bordeaux2011
50%
50%
0120
Slavia-Mozyr2011
50%
50%
1221
Vitesse2101
50%
50%
2380
Brøndby2002
100%
3751
Leicester2002
100%
1421
Rangers2002
100%
2450
Jazz2002
100%
1740
Sampdoria2002
100%
1431
Birkirkara2002
100%
1461
Nantes2011
50%
50%
2330
Neftokhimik Burgas2101
50%
50%
4440
Bohemians2002
100%
0611
Inter Cardiff2002
100%
0830
Tiligul2002
100%
11020
Principat2002
100%
01710
Grevenmacher2002
100%
1640
Coleraine2002
100%
11000
Flora2002
100%
1371
Qarabağ2002
100%
0840
2002
100%
2910
Oțelul Galați2101
50%
50%
4460
Pobeda2101
50%
50%
2431
Banants2002
100%
1832
Arsenal2011
50%
50%
1250
Kolkheti2101
50%
50%
2250
FKP/Daugava2002
100%
2530
MYPA2011
50%
50%
1440
Dinamo București2002
100%
1430
Inkaras2101
50%
50%
4740
Tirol Innsbruck2101
50%
50%
5720
VB2011
50%
50%
0161
Helsingborg2101
50%
50%
1150
Malmö2002
100%
2541
Maribor2011
50%
50%
21010
Anorthosis2011
50%
50%
2350
Widzew Łódź2101
50%
50%
1330
Wüstenrot Salzburg2101
50%
50%
6720
Sion2011
50%
50%
2320
Vojvodina2101
50%
50%
2220
Benfica2011
50%
50%
0151
Top
 NamePos GoalsClub
Guivarc'h
7Auxerre
 Robbie Winters 6Dundee United
 Aleksandr Shirko 6Spartak Moscú
 Gary McSwegan 6Dundee United
 Shota Arveladze 6Ajax
Ronaldo
6Inter
 Robert Prosinečki 5Croatia Zagreb
 Mamadou Diallo 5Lillestrøm
Vieri
5Atlético de Madrid
 Oleg Veretennikov 5Rotor
 NamePos MinutesClub
Pagliuca
1020Inter
Ronaldo
985Inter
 Aleksandr Filimonov 930Spartak Moscú
Nedvěd
902Lazio
Molina
900Atlético de Madrid
Marchegiani
900Lazio
Fuser
889Lazio
Nesta
853Lazio
Bergomi
840Inter
 Dmitri Alenichev 840Spartak Moscú
 NamePos YellowsClub
Yuran
4Bochum
Fresi
4Inter
Zé Elias
4Inter
Reis
3Bochum
 Aleksander Djordjevic 3Gorica
 Sergei Gorlukovich 3Spartak Moscú
 Mariusz Nosal 3Odra Wodzisław
Němec
3Schalke 04
 Marcus Pürk 3Rapid Wien
Prodan
3Atlético de Madrid
 NamePos RedsClub
 Jeffrey Farrugia 1Birkirkara
 Mats Gren 1Grasshopper
 Srdan Mladinic 1Croatia Zagreb
 Kim Vilfort 1Brøndby
Wałdoch
1Bochum
Ferron
1Sampdoria
Parker
1Leicester
López
1Atlético de Madrid
Kinet
1Strasbourg
 Carlos Manuel F Soares 1Vitória de Guimarães
Goals:
588
Goals Per Match:
2,93
Yellow Cards:
714
Bookings Per Match:
3,55
Red Cards:
59
Sent Offs Per Match:
0,29
Home wins:
113
Away wins:
52
Draws:
36
Longest winning run:
Hajduk Split: 4 Matches
Longest losing run:
Gorica: 3 Matches
Longest no losing run:
Lazio: 10 Matches
Longest no winning run:
Örebro: 4 Matches
Last update: 24/06/2019
Notify error