2020-212010-112000-011990-911980-811970-711960-61 121950-51 121940-41 121930-31
2019-202009-101999-001989-901979-801969-701959-60 121949-50 121939-40 123451929-30
2018-192008-091998-991988-891978-791968-691958-59 121948-491928-29
2017-182007-081997-981987-881977-781967-68 121957-58 121947-48
2016-172006-071996-971986-871976-771966-67 121956-57 121946-47
2015-162005-061995-961985-861975-761965-66 121955-56 121945-461935-36 123
2014-152004-051994-951984-851974-751964-65 121954-55 121944-451934-35 123
2013-142003-041993-941983-841973-741963-64 121953-54 121943-441933-34
2012-132002-031992-931982-831972-731962-63 121952-53 121942-43 1231932-33
2011-122001-021991-921981-821971-721961-62 121951-52 121941-42 1231931-32
Only data from spanish clubs is shown

prev European Cup1988-89 next

Matches

Type Date Home Result Visitor
Round of 32 (first leg) 06/09/1988 Dynamo Berlin Werder Bremen
Round of 32 (first leg) 06/09/1988 Valur Monaco
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Dundalk Crvena Zvezda
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Real Madrid Moss
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Larissa Neuchâtel
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Club Brugge Brøndby
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Pezoporikos Göteborg
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Sparta Praha Steaua București
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Górnik Zabrze Jeunesse d'Esch
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Spartak Moskva Glentoran
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Budapest Honvéd Celtic
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Rapid Wien Galatasaray
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Levski Sofia Milan
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Hamrun Tirana
Round of 32 (first leg) 07/09/1988 Porto Helsinki
Round of 32 (second leg) 04/10/1988 Monaco Valur
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/10/1988 Neuchâtel Larissa
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/10/1988 Moss Real Madrid
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/10/1988 Helsinki Porto
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/10/1988 Göteborg Pezoporikos
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/10/1988 Brøndby Club Brugge
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/10/1988 Jeunesse d'Esch Górnik Zabrze
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/10/1988 Steaua București Sparta Praha
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/10/1988 Glentoran Spartak Moskva
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/10/1988 Celtic Budapest Honvéd
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/10/1988 Galatasaray Rapid Wien
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/10/1988 Tirana Hamrun
Round of 32 (second leg) 05/10/1988 Crvena Zvezda Dundalk
Round of 32 (second leg) 06/10/1988 Milan Levski Sofia
Round of 32 (second leg) 11/10/1988 Werder Bremen Dynamo Berlin
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/10/1988 Celtic Werder Bremen
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/10/1988 Milan Crvena Zvezda
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/10/1988 Club Brugge Monaco
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/10/1988 Neuchâtel Galatasaray
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/10/1988 PSV Porto
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/10/1988 Górnik Zabrze Real Madrid
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/10/1988 Tirana Göteborg
Round of 16 (first leg) 26/10/1988 Steaua București Spartak Moskva
Round of 16 (second leg) 08/11/1988 Werder Bremen Celtic
Round of 16 (second leg) 09/11/1988 Galatasaray Neuchâtel
Round of 16 (second leg) 09/11/1988 Spartak Moskva Steaua București
Round of 16 (second leg) 09/11/1988 Göteborg Tirana
Round of 16 (second leg) 09/11/1988 Monaco Club Brugge
Round of 16 (second leg) 09/11/1988 Porto PSV
Round of 16 (second leg) 10/11/1988 Crvena Zvezda Milan
Round of 16 (second leg) 10/11/1988 Real Madrid Górnik Zabrze
Round of 8 (first leg) 01/03/1989 Göteborg Steaua București
Round of 8 (first leg) 01/03/1989 PSV Real Madrid
Round of 8 (first leg) 01/03/1989 Werder Bremen Milan
Round of 8 (first leg) 01/03/1989 Monaco Galatasaray
Round of 8 (second leg) 15/03/1989 Milan Werder Bremen
Round of 8 (second leg) 15/03/1989 Real Madrid PSV
Round of 8 (second leg) 15/03/1989 Steaua București Göteborg
Round of 8 (second leg) 15/03/1989 Galatasaray Monaco
Semifinal (first leg) 05/04/1989 Real Madrid Milan
Semifinal (first leg) 05/04/1989 Steaua București Galatasaray
Semifinal (second leg) 19/04/1989 Milan Real Madrid
Semifinal (second leg) 19/04/1989 Galatasaray Steaua București
Final 24/05/1989 Steaua București Milan

Top 10

    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Van Basten MilanMilan
101.11
Marius Lăcătuş Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
70.88
Gheorghe Hagi Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
60.67
Tanju Çolak GalatasarayGalatasaray
50.83
Hugo Sánchez Real MadridReal Madrid
50.71
Ilie Dumitrescu Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
40.57
Butragueño Real MadridReal Madrid
40.50
Dragan Stojković Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
41.00
Gullit MilanMilan
40.50
Virdis MilanMilan
30.50
    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Van Basten MilanMilan
101.11
Marius Lăcătuş Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
70.88
Gheorghe Hagi Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
60.67
Tanju Çolak GalatasarayGalatasaray
50.83
Hugo Sánchez Real MadridReal Madrid
50.71
Ilie Dumitrescu Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
40.57
Butragueño Real MadridReal Madrid
40.50
Dragan Stojković Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
41.00
Gullit MilanMilan
40.50
Virdis MilanMilan
30.50
    Name Club Pos Minutes
Tassotti MilanMilan
840
Rijkaard MilanMilan
840
Van Basten MilanMilan
840
Galli MilanMilan
840
Colombo MilanMilan
812
Silviu Lung Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
810
Stefan Iovan Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
810
Gheorghe Hagi Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
807
Nicolae Ungureanu Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
784
Tudorel Stoica Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
780
    Name Club Pos Yellows
Erhan Önal GalatasarayGalatasaray
3
Ilija Najdoski Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
2
Riedle Werder BremenWerder Bremen
2
Semíh Yuvakuran GalatasarayGalatasaray
2
Serge Kimoni Club BruggeClub Brugge
2
Sauer Werder BremenWerder Bremen
2
Michael Schulz Dynamo BerlinDynamo Berlin
2
Hugo Sánchez Real MadridReal Madrid
2
Daniel Fasel NeuchâtelNeuchâtel
2
Ilie Dumitrescu Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
2
    Name Club Pos Reds
Bjarne Jensen BrøndbyBrøndby
1
Leonard Refalo HamrunHamrun
1
Marcel Dib MonacoMonaco
1
Goals:
170
Goals Per Match:
2.88
Yellow Cards:
111
Bookings Per Match:
1.88
Red Cards:
3
Sent Offs Per Match:
0.05
Home wins:
37
Away wins:
12
Draws:
10
Widest home win:
Widest away win:
Longest winning run:
Goteborg: 5 Matches
Longest losing run:
Porto: 2 Matches
Longest no losing run:
Milan: 9 Matches
Longest no winning run:
Milan: 3 Matches

Clubs

Club Country M W D L % F A YC RD
Steaua București
Romania
9 5 2 2
55%
22%
23%
22 11 7 0
Milan
Italy
9 5 4 0
55%
44%
1%
20 5 7 0
Real Madrid
Spain
8 5 2 1
62%
25%
13%
12 10 8 0
Galatasaray
Turkey
8 3 2 3
37%
25%
38%
11 11 13 0
Werder Bremen
Germany
6 2 2 2
33%
33%
34%
6 4 11 0
Monaco
France
6 2 1 3
33%
16%
51%
9 5 4 1
Göteborg
Sweden
6 5 0 1
83%
17%
13 7 2 0
Porto
Portugal
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
5 7 3 0
Tirana
Albania
4 1 0 3
25%
75%
3 6 1 0
Celtic
Scotland
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
4 2 5 0
Spartak Moskva
Russia
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
4 6 4 0
Górnik Zabrze
Poland
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
9 5 3 0
PSV
Netherlands
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
7 5 3 0
Club Brugge
Belgium
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
4 8 4 0
Neuchâtel
Switzerland
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
6 8 4 0
Crvena Zvezda
Serbia
4 2 2 0
50%
50%
10 2 6 0
Brøndby
Denmark
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 2 1 1
Valur
Iceland
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 2 0 0
Dundalk
Ireland
2 0 0 2
100%
0 8 0 0
Hamrun
Malta
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 4 1
Levski Sofia
Bulgaria
2 0 0 2
100%
2 7 1 0
Moss
Norway
2 0 0 2
100%
0 4 0 0
Larissa
Greece
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 3 2 0
Pezoporikos
Cyprus
2 0 0 2
100%
2 7 2 0
Budapest Honvéd
Hungary
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 4 3 0
Glentoran
Northern Ireland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 3 4 0
Jeunesse d'Esch
Luxemborug
2 0 0 2
100%
1 7 3 0
Helsinki
Finland
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 1 0
Sparta Praha
Czech Republic
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
3 7 2 0
Rapid Wien
Austria
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 0 0
Dynamo Berlin
Germany
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 5 3 0