2020-212010-112000-011990-911980-811970-711960-61 121950-51 121940-41 121930-31
2019-202009-101999-001989-901979-801969-701959-60 121949-50 121939-40 123451929-30
2018-192008-091998-991988-891978-791968-691958-59 121948-491928-29
2017-182007-081997-981987-881977-781967-68 121957-58 121947-48
2016-172006-071996-971986-871976-771966-67 121956-57 121946-47
2015-162005-061995-961985-861975-761965-66 121955-56 121945-461935-36 123
2014-152004-051994-951984-851974-751964-65 121954-55 121944-451934-35 123
2013-142003-041993-941983-841973-741963-64 121953-54 121943-441933-34
2012-132002-031992-931982-831972-731962-63 121952-53 121942-43 1231932-33
2011-122001-021991-921981-821971-721961-62 121951-52 121941-42 1231931-32
Only data from spanish clubs is shown

prev European Cup1979-80 next

Matches

Type Date Home Result Visitor
Round 1 (first leg) 29/08/1979 Dundalk Linfield
Round 1 (second leg) 05/09/1979 Linfield Dundalk
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Argeș Pitești AEK
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Levski-Spartak Real Madrid
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Partizani Celtic
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Start Strasbourg
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Dynamo Berlin Ruch Chorzów
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Helsinki Ajax
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Újpesti Dózsa Dukla Praha
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Hajduk Split Trabzonspor
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Red Boys Differdange Omonia
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Vejle Austria Wien
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Valur Hamburger
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Servette Waasland-Beveren
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Nottingham Forest Östers
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Liverpool Dinamo Tbilisi
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Dundalk Hibernians
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/09/1979 Porto Milan
Round of 32 (second leg) 26/09/1979 Hibernians Dundalk
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Austria Wien Vejle
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Milan Porto
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Real Madrid Levski-Spartak
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Celtic Partizani
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Strasbourg Start
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Ajax Helsinki
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Waasland-Beveren Servette
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Östers Nottingham Forest
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 AEK Argeș Pitești
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Omonia Red Boys Differdange
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Hamburger Valur
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Ruch Chorzów Dynamo Berlin
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Dukla Praha Újpesti Dózsa
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi Liverpool
Round of 32 (second leg) 03/10/1979 Trabzonspor Hajduk Split
Round of 16 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Dynamo Berlin Servette
Round of 16 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Porto Real Madrid
Round of 16 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Celtic Dundalk
Round of 16 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Nottingham Forest Argeș Pitești
Round of 16 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Ajax Omonia
Round of 16 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Hamburger Dinamo Tbilisi
Round of 16 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Vejle Hajduk Split
Round of 16 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Dukla Praha Strasbourg
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Real Madrid Porto
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Dundalk Celtic
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Argeș Pitești Nottingham Forest
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi Hamburger
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Hajduk Split Vejle
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Omonia Ajax
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Strasbourg Dukla Praha
Round of 16 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Servette Dynamo Berlin
Round of 8 (first leg) 05/03/1980 Celtic Real Madrid
Round of 8 (first leg) 05/03/1980 Strasbourg Ajax
Round of 8 (first leg) 05/03/1980 Nottingham Forest Dynamo Berlin
Round of 8 (first leg) 05/03/1980 Hamburger Hajduk Split
Round of 8 (second leg) 19/03/1980 Ajax Strasbourg
Round of 8 (second leg) 19/03/1980 Hajduk Split Hamburger
Round of 8 (second leg) 19/03/1980 Real Madrid Celtic
Round of 8 (second leg) 19/03/1980 Dynamo Berlin Nottingham Forest
Semifinal (first leg) 09/04/1980 Real Madrid Hamburger
Semifinal (first leg) 09/04/1980 Nottingham Forest Ajax
Semifinal (second leg) 23/04/1980 Ajax Nottingham Forest
Semifinal (second leg) 23/04/1980 Hamburger Real Madrid
Final 28/05/1980 Nottingham Forest Hamburger

Top 10

    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Søren Lerby AjaxAjax
101.25
Ton Blanker AjaxAjax
82.67
Hrubesch HamburgerHamburger
70.78
Soteris Kaiafas OmoniaOmonia
61.50
Frank Arnesen AjaxAjax
40.57
Ian Bowyer Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
40.57
Ruud Krol AjaxAjax
40.57
Santillana Real MadridReal Madrid
30.38
Cathal Muckian DundalkDundalk
30.50
John Robertson Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
30.33
    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Søren Lerby AjaxAjax
101.25
Ton Blanker AjaxAjax
82.67
Hrubesch HamburgerHamburger
70.78
Soteris Kaiafas OmoniaOmonia
61.50
Frank Arnesen AjaxAjax
40.57
Ian Bowyer Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
40.57
Ruud Krol AjaxAjax
40.57
Santillana Real MadridReal Madrid
30.38
Cathal Muckian DundalkDundalk
30.50
John Robertson Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
30.33
    Name Club Pos Minutes
John Robertson Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
810
Kaltz HamburgerHamburger
810
Kargus HamburgerHamburger
810
Keegan HamburgerHamburger
810
John McGovern Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
810
Peter Shilton Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
810
Garry Birtles Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
810
Larry Lloyd Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
810
Hrubesch HamburgerHamburger
764
Frank Gray Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
756
    Name Club Pos Yellows
Ilie Bărbulescu Argeș PiteștiArgeș Pitești
3
Kenny Burns Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
3
Benito Real MadridReal Madrid
2
Jakobs HamburgerHamburger
2
Sime Luketin Hajduk SplitHajduk Split
2
Charalampos Intzoglou AEKAEK
2
Poul Erik Østergaard VejleVejle
2
Constantin Carstea Argeș PiteștiArgeș Pitești
2
Claude Andrey ServetteServette
1
Tommy Burns CelticCeltic
1
    Name Club Pos Reds
Aris Damianidis AEKAEK
1
Voin Voynov Levski-SpartakLevski-Spartak
1
Romain Michaux Red Boys DifferdangeRed Boys Differdange
1
Mihai Zamfir Argeș PiteștiArgeș Pitești
1
Del Bosque Real MadridReal Madrid
1
Goals:
185
Goals Per Match:
2.94
Yellow Cards:
106
Bookings Per Match:
1.68
Red Cards:
5
Sent Offs Per Match:
0.08
Home wins:
41
Away wins:
13
Draws:
9
Widest home win:
Widest away win:
Longest winning run:
Hamburger: 5 Matches
Longest losing run:
Arges Pitesti: 3 Matches
Longest no losing run:
Hamburger: 5 Matches
Longest no winning run:
Dundalk: 3 Matches

Clubs

Club Country M W D L % F A YC RD
Nottingham Forest
England
9 6 1 2
66%
11%
23%
13 5 7 0
Hamburger
Germany
9 6 0 3
66%
34%
19 11 7 0
Ajax
Netherlands
8 5 1 2
62%
12%
26%
31 8 5 0
Real Madrid
Spain
8 5 0 3
62%
38%
11 9 6 1
Dundalk
Ireland
6 2 2 2
33%
33%
34%
7 5 3 0
Dynamo Berlin
Germany
6 3 2 1
50%
33%
17%
10 7 5 0
Strasbourg
France
6 3 1 2
50%
16%
34%
8 6 3 0
Hajduk Split
Croatia
6 4 0 2
66%
34%
9 5 6 0
Celtic
Scotland
6 3 1 2
50%
16%
34%
9 7 3 0
Vejle
Denmark
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
6 7 5 0
Dinamo Tbilisi
Georgia
4 1 0 3
25%
75%
7 8 1 0
Dukla Praha
Czech Republic
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
5 5 4 0
Porto
Portugal
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
3 2 2 0
Servette
Switzerland
4 1 2 1
25%
50%
25%
7 6 6 0
Argeș Pitești
Romania
4 1 0 3
25%
75%
4 6 7 1
Omonia
Cyprus
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
11 13 5 0
Hibernians
Malta
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 2 0 0
Liverpool
England
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 4 1 0
Östers
Sweden
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 3 2 0
Linfield
Northern Ireland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 3 2 0
Waasland-Beveren
Belgium
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 4 2 0
Valur
Iceland
2 0 0 2
100%
1 5 0 0
Start
Norway
2 0 0 2
100%
1 6 1 0
Red Boys Differdange
Luxemborug
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 7 4 1
Trabzonspor
Turkey
2 0 0 2
100%
0 2 3 0
Újpesti Dózsa
Hungary
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 4 4 0
AEK
Greece
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 3 1
Helsinki
Finland
2 0 0 2
100%
2 16 0 0
Ruch Chorzów
Poland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 4 2 0
Levski-Spartak
Bulgaria
2 0 0 2
100%
0 3 1 1
Partizani
Albania
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 4 3 0
Austria Wien
Austria
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
3 4 1 0
Milan
Italy
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 1 2 0