prev Champions League1997-98 next

Matches

Type Date Home Result Visitor
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Neftçi Widzew Łódź
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Rangers
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Constructorul Chişinău MPKC Mozyr
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Crusaders Dinamo Tbilisi
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Derry City Maribor
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Sion Jeunesse d'Esch
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Valletta Skonto
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Partizan Croatia Zagreb
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Steaua București CSKA Sofia
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Dynamo Kyiv Barry Town
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Sileks Beitar Jerusalem
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Anorthosis Kareda
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Lantana Jazz
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Košice Akraness
Qualifying Fase 1 (first leg) 23/07/1997 Pyunik MTK Budapest
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 Kareda Anorthosis
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 MPKC Mozyr Constructorul Chişinău
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 Jazz Lantana
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 Beitar Jerusalem Sileks
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 Dinamo Tbilisi Crusaders
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 Jeunesse d'Esch Sion
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 Widzew Łódź Neftçi
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 Rangers
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 MTK Budapest Pyunik
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 Akraness Košice
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 Barry Town Dynamo Kyiv
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 Skonto Valletta
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 Maribor Derry City
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 Croatia Zagreb Partizan
Qualifying Fase 1 (second leg) 30/07/1997 CSKA Sofia Steaua București
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Beşiktaş Maribor
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Barcelona Skonto
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Beitar Jerusalem Sporting de Portugal
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Košice Spartak Moskva
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Wüstenrot Salzburg Sparta Praha
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Göteborg Rangers
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Steaua București PSG
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Anorthosis Lierse
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Sion Galatasaray
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Feyenoord Jazz
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Brøndby Dynamo Kyiv
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Olympiacos MPKC Mozyr
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Bayer Leverkusen Dinamo Tbilisi
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Newcastle Croatia Zagreb
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 13/08/1997 Widzew Łódź Parma
Qualifying Fase 2 (first leg) 14/08/1997 MTK Budapest Rosenborg
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Lierse Anorthosis
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 PSG Steaua București
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Croatia Zagreb Newcastle
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Dynamo Kyiv Brøndby
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Maribor Beşiktaş
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Rosenborg MTK Budapest
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Sparta Praha Wüstenrot Salzburg
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Sporting de Portugal Beitar Jerusalem
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Jazz Feyenoord
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Skonto Barcelona
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Galatasaray Sion
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Dinamo Tbilisi Bayer Leverkusen
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Spartak Moskva Košice
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 MPKC Mozyr Olympiacos
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Rangers Göteborg
Qualifying Fase 2 (second leg) 27/08/1997 Parma Widzew Łódź
Group phase game 1 17/09/1997 Bayer Leverkusen Lierse
Group phase game 1 17/09/1997 Real Madrid Rosenborg
Group phase game 1 17/09/1997 Bayern München Beşiktaş
Group phase game 1 17/09/1997 Sporting de Portugal Monaco
Group phase game 1 17/09/1997 Galatasaray Borussia Dortmund
Group phase game 1 17/09/1997 Sparta Praha Parma
Group phase game 1 17/09/1997 Košice Manchester United
Group phase game 1 17/09/1997 Juventus Feyenoord
Group phase game 1 17/09/1997 PSV Dynamo Kyiv
Group phase game 1 17/09/1997 Newcastle Barcelona
Group phase game 1 17/09/1997 PSG Göteborg
Group phase game 1 17/09/1997 Olympiacos Porto
Group phase game 2 01/10/1997 Dynamo Kyiv Newcastle
Group phase game 2 01/10/1997 Borussia Dortmund Sparta Praha
Group phase game 2 01/10/1997 Feyenoord Košice
Group phase game 2 01/10/1997 Manchester United Juventus
Group phase game 2 01/10/1997 Barcelona PSV
Group phase game 2 01/10/1997 Parma Galatasaray
Group phase game 2 01/10/1997 Porto Real Madrid
Group phase game 2 01/10/1997 Göteborg Bayern München
Group phase game 2 01/10/1997 Beşiktaş PSG
Group phase game 2 01/10/1997 Lierse Sporting de Portugal
Group phase game 2 01/10/1997 Monaco Bayer Leverkusen
Group phase game 2 01/10/1997 Rosenborg Olympiacos
Group phase game 3 22/10/1997 Beşiktaş Göteborg
Group phase game 3 22/10/1997 Sparta Praha Galatasaray
Group phase game 3 22/10/1997 PSV Newcastle
Group phase game 3 22/10/1997 Dynamo Kyiv Barcelona
Group phase game 3 22/10/1997 Košice Juventus
Group phase game 3 22/10/1997 Manchester United Feyenoord
Group phase game 3 22/10/1997 Parma Borussia Dortmund
Group phase game 3 22/10/1997 Real Madrid Olympiacos
Group phase game 3 22/10/1997 Bayern München PSG
Group phase game 3 22/10/1997 Sporting de Portugal Bayer Leverkusen
Group phase game 3 22/10/1997 Monaco Lierse
Group phase game 3 22/10/1997 Rosenborg Porto
Group phase game 4 05/11/1997 Juventus Košice
Group phase game 4 05/11/1997 Borussia Dortmund Parma
Group phase game 4 05/11/1997 Bayer Leverkusen Sporting de Portugal
Group phase game 4 05/11/1997 Lierse Monaco
Group phase game 4 05/11/1997 PSG Bayern München
Group phase game 4 05/11/1997 Göteborg Beşiktaş
Group phase game 4 05/11/1997 Olympiacos Real Madrid
Group phase game 4 05/11/1997 Feyenoord Manchester United
Group phase game 4 05/11/1997 Galatasaray Sparta Praha
Group phase game 4 05/11/1997 Porto Rosenborg
Group phase game 4 05/11/1997 Newcastle PSV
Group phase game 4 05/11/1997 Barcelona Dynamo Kyiv
Group phase game 5 26/11/1997 Beşiktaş Bayern München
Group phase game 5 26/11/1997 Lierse Bayer Leverkusen
Group phase game 5 26/11/1997 Monaco Sporting de Portugal
Group phase game 5 26/11/1997 Göteborg PSG
Group phase game 5 26/11/1997 Barcelona Newcastle
Group phase game 5 26/11/1997 Feyenoord Juventus
Group phase game 5 27/11/1997 Parma Sparta Praha
Group phase game 5 27/11/1997 Borussia Dortmund Galatasaray
Group phase game 5 27/11/1997 Manchester United Košice
Group phase game 5 27/11/1997 Dynamo Kyiv PSV
Group phase game 5 27/11/1997 Rosenborg Real Madrid
Group phase game 5 27/11/1997 Porto Olympiacos
Group phase game 6 10/12/1997 Sporting de Portugal Lierse
Group phase game 6 10/12/1997 Newcastle Dynamo Kyiv
Group phase game 6 10/12/1997 Real Madrid Porto
Group phase game 6 10/12/1997 Olympiacos Rosenborg
Group phase game 6 10/12/1997 Bayern München Göteborg
Group phase game 6 10/12/1997 PSG Beşiktaş
Group phase game 6 10/12/1997 Galatasaray Parma
Group phase game 6 10/12/1997 Bayer Leverkusen Monaco
Group phase game 6 10/12/1997 Košice Feyenoord
Group phase game 6 10/12/1997 Juventus Manchester United
Group phase game 6 10/12/1997 Sparta Praha Borussia Dortmund
Group phase game 6 10/12/1997 PSV Barcelona
Round of 8 (first leg) 04/03/1998 Bayer Leverkusen Real Madrid
Round of 8 (first leg) 04/03/1998 Juventus Dynamo Kyiv
Round of 8 (first leg) 04/03/1998 Bayern München Borussia Dortmund
Round of 8 (first leg) 04/03/1998 Monaco Manchester United
Round of 8 (second leg) 18/03/1998 Manchester United Monaco
Round of 8 (second leg) 18/03/1998 Borussia Dortmund Bayern München
Round of 8 (second leg) 18/03/1998 Dynamo Kyiv Juventus
Round of 8 (second leg) 18/03/1998 Real Madrid Bayer Leverkusen
Semifinal (first leg) 01/04/1998 Juventus Monaco
Semifinal (first leg) 01/04/1998 Real Madrid Borussia Dortmund
Semifinal (second leg) 15/04/1998 Borussia Dortmund Real Madrid
Semifinal (second leg) 15/04/1998 Monaco Juventus
Final 20/05/1998 Juventus Real Madrid

Top 10

  Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Del Piero Juventus
10 1.00
Serhiy Rebrov Dynamo Kyiv
8 0.67
Henry Monaco
7 0.78
Chiesa Parma
6 0.75
Inzaghi Juventus
6 0.60
Andriy Shevchenko Dynamo Kyiv
6 0.60
Adrian Ilie Galatasaray
5 0.71
Cole Manchester United
5 0.71
Yuriy Maximov Dynamo Kyiv
5 0.63
Harald Brattbakk Rosenborg
5 0.63
  Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Del Piero Juventus
10 1.00
Henry Monaco
7 0.78
Inzaghi Juventus
6 0.60
Serhiy Rebrov Dynamo Kyiv
6 0.50
Cole Manchester United
5 0.71
Andriy Shevchenko Dynamo Kyiv
5 0.50
Chapuisat Borussia Dortmund
4 0.44
Oktay Derelioğlu Beşiktaş
4 0.50
Ikpeba Monaco
4 0.40
Šuker Real Madrid
4 0.57
  Name Club Pos Minutes
Olexandr Shovkovskiy Dynamo Kyiv
1080
Serhiy Rebrov Dynamo Kyiv
1080
Olexandr Holovko Dynamo Kyiv
990
Yuriy Dmytrulin Dynamo Kyiv
946
Andriy Gusin Dynamo Kyiv
942
Peruzzi Juventus
938
Seedorf Real Madrid
935
Redondo Real Madrid
932
Klos Borussia Dortmund
930
Raúl Real Madrid
925
  Name Club Pos Yellows
Julio Cruz Feyenoord
4
Peter Dzúrik Košice
4
Roberto Carlos Real Madrid
3
Gillespie Newcastle
3
Reuter Borussia Dortmund
3
Ramelow Bayer Leverkusen
3
Hierro Real Madrid
3
Miroslav Baranek Sparta Praha
3
Happe Bayer Leverkusen
3
Bjørn Otto Bragstad Rosenborg
3
  Name Club Pos Reds
Marjan Nikolov Sileks
1
Algerino PSG
1
Pedro Barbosa Sporting de Portugal
1
Vidigal Sporting de Portugal
1
Marijan Mrmić Beşiktaş
1
Thomas Ravelli Göteborg
1
Sergi Barcelona
1
Youssef Chippo Porto
1
Hesp Barcelona
1
Hakan Ünsal Galatasaray
1
Goals:
437
Goals Per Match:
2.97
Yellow Cards:
519
Bookings Per Match:
3.53
Red Cards:
29
Sent Offs Per Match:
0.20
Home wins:
82
Away wins:
37
Draws:
28
Widest home win:
Longest winning run:
Manchester United: 5 Matches
Longest losing run:
Kosice: 6 Matches
Longest no losing run:
Monaco: 7 Matches
Longest no winning run:
Kosice: 7 Matches

Clubs

Club M W D L % F A YC RD
Dynamo Kyiv 12 6 3 3
50%
25%
25%
25 14 17 0
Juventus 11 6 1 4
54%
9%
37%
23 15 19 2
Real Madrid 11 7 3 1
63%
27%
10%
22 5 18 0
Bayer Leverkusen 10 5 2 3
50%
20%
30%
18 13 21 3
Košice 10 3 1 6
30%
10%
60%
8 14 16 0
Borussia Dortmund 10 6 2 2
60%
20%
20%
15 5 16 0
Monaco 10 5 3 2
50%
30%
20%
20 15 16 0
Barcelona 8 3 2 3
37%
25%
38%
11 16 11 2
Newcastle 8 3 2 3
37%
25%
38%
11 11 13 0
Beşiktaş 8 3 1 4
37%
12%
51%
9 10 12 1
Feyenoord 8 5 0 3
62%
38%
16 13 14 1
Galatasaray 8 3 1 4
37%
12%
51%
12 13 16 2
Lierse 8 1 1 6
12%
12%
76%
6 14 15 0
Olympiacos 8 2 3 3
25%
37%
38%
13 16 12 0
Sparta Praha 8 2 3 3
25%
37%
38%
9 11 19 0
Sporting de Portugal 8 3 2 3
37%
25%
38%
12 11 16 2
Göteborg 8 3 1 4
37%
12%
51%
8 10 14 1
PSG 8 5 0 3
62%
38%
16 13 16 1
Manchester United 8 5 2 1
62%
25%
13%
15 6 5 0
Rosenborg 8 5 2 1
62%
25%
13%
17 9 8 0
Parma 8 4 3 1
50%
37%
13%
13 6 15 0
Bayern München 8 4 1 3
50%
12%
38%
13 7 8 0
PSV 6 2 3 1
33%
50%
17%
9 8 11 2
Porto 6 1 1 4
16%
16%
68%
3 11 17 1
Jazz 4 2 0 2
50%
50%
6 8 7 0
Anorthosis 4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
6 4 10 1
Beitar Jerusalem 4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
3 4 10 0
Sion 4 2 0 2
50%
50%
7 8 7 1
MTK Budapest 4 2 0 2
50%
50%
7 7 5 0
Maribor 4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
4 3 8 0
Dinamo Tbilisi 4 3 0 1
75%
25%
10 8 8 1
MPKC Mozyr 4 1 2 1
25%
50%
25%
6 10 3 0
Croatia Zagreb 4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
8 5 8 1
Rangers 4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
12 4 7 0
Widzew Łódź 4 2 0 2
50%
50%
11 7 3 0
Skonto 4 1 0 3
25%
75%
4 5 8 0
Steaua București 4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
8 8 8 1
Brøndby 2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 4 3 0
Akraness 2 0 0 2
100%
0 4 3 0
Spartak Moskva 2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 2 6 0
Pyunik 2 0 0 2
100%
3 6 3 0
Lantana 2 0 0 2
100%
0 3 4 0
Kareda 2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 4 3 0
Sileks 2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 3 7 1
Barry Town 2 0 0 2
100%
0 6 1 1
CSKA Sofia 2 0 1 1
50%
50%
3 5 7 1
Partizan 2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 5 5 0
Valletta 2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 2 6 0
Jeunesse d'Esch 2 0 0 2
100%
0 5 6 0
Derry City 2 0 0 2
100%
0 3 6 0
Crusaders 2 0 0 2
100%
2 8 3 1
Constructorul Chişinău 2 0 1 1
50%
50%
3 4 3 0
2 0 0 2
100%
0 11 4 0
Wüstenrot Salzburg 2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 3 6 2
Neftçi 2 0 0 2
100%
0 10 6 0
Notify error