2020-212010-112000-011990-911980-811970-711960-61 121950-51 121940-41 121930-31
2019-202009-101999-001989-901979-801969-701959-60 121949-50 121939-40 123451929-30
2018-192008-091998-991988-891978-791968-691958-59 121948-491928-29
2017-182007-081997-981987-881977-781967-68 121957-58 121947-48
2016-172006-071996-971986-871976-771966-67 121956-57 121946-47
2015-162005-061995-961985-861975-761965-66 121955-56 121945-461935-36 123
2014-152004-051994-951984-851974-751964-65 121954-55 121944-451934-35 123
2013-142003-041993-941983-841973-741963-64 121953-54 121943-441933-34
2012-132002-031992-931982-831972-731962-63 121952-53 121942-43 1231932-33
2011-122001-021991-921981-821971-721961-62 121951-52 121941-42 1231931-32
Only data from spanish clubs is shown

prev UEFA Cup1979-80 next

Matches

Type Date Home Result Visitor
1/32 Final (first leg) 18/09/1979 Lokomotiv Sofia Ferencváros
1/32 Final (first leg) 18/09/1979 Glenavon Standard Liège
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Feyenoord Everton
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Dundee United Anderlecht
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Sporting de Gijón PSV
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Aberdeen Eintracht Frankfurt
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Inter Real Sociedad
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Atlético de Madrid Dynamo Dresden
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Perugia Dinamo Zagreb
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Sporting de Portugal Bohemians
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Dinamo București Alki
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Stuttgart Torino
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Zürich Kaiserslautern
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Orduspor Baník Ostrava
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Galatasaray Crvena Zvezda
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Kuopion Pallotoverit Malmö
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Valletta Leeds
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Aris Benfica
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Zbrojovka Brno Esbjerg
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Napoli Olympiacos
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Bohemians Bayern München
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Carl Zeiss Jena West Bromwich Albion
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Shakhtar Monaco
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Dynamo Kyiv CSKA Septemvriysko Zname
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Wiener Universitatea Craiova
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Widzew Łódź Saint-Étienne
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Rapid Wien Diósgyőr
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Skeid Ipswich Town
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Kalmar Keflavík
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 Borussia Mönchengladbach Viking
1/32 Final (first leg) 19/09/1979 AGF Stal Mielec
1/32 Final (first leg) 26/09/1979 Progrès Grasshopper
1/32 Final (second leg) 02/10/1979 Anderlecht Dundee United
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Saint-Étienne Widzew Łódź
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Crvena Zvezda Galatasaray
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Benfica Aris
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Torino Stuttgart
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Everton Feyenoord
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 West Bromwich Albion Carl Zeiss Jena
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Diósgyőr Rapid Wien
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Stal Mielec AGF
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Universitatea Craiova Wiener
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Baník Ostrava Orduspor
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Bohemians Sporting de Portugal
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Dynamo Dresden Atlético de Madrid
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 CSKA Septemvriysko Zname Dynamo Kyiv
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Ferencváros Lokomotiv Sofia
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Dinamo Zagreb Perugia
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Viking Borussia Mönchengladbach
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Malmö Kuopion Pallotoverit
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Keflavík Kalmar
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 PSV Sporting de Gijón
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Esbjerg Zbrojovka Brno
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Standard Liège Glenavon
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Bayern München Bohemians
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Real Sociedad Inter
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Ipswich Town Skeid
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Monaco Shakhtar
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Eintracht Frankfurt Aberdeen
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Leeds Valletta
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Grasshopper Progrès
1/32 Final (second leg) 03/10/1979 Kaiserslautern Zürich
1/32 Final (second leg) 04/10/1979 Olympiacos Napoli
1/32 Final (second leg) 04/10/1979 Alki Dinamo București
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 PSV Saint-Étienne
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Borussia Mönchengladbach Inter
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Dundee United Diósgyőr
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Lokomotiv Sofia Monaco
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 AGF Bayern München
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Sporting de Portugal Kaiserslautern
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Baník Ostrava Dynamo Kyiv
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Zbrojovka Brno Keflavík
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Dynamo Dresden Stuttgart
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Crvena Zvezda Carl Zeiss Jena
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Aris Perugia
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Universitatea Craiova Leeds
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Grasshopper Ipswich Town
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Standard Liège Napoli
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Feyenoord Malmö
Round of 32 (first leg) 24/10/1979 Dinamo București Eintracht Frankfurt
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Inter Borussia Mönchengladbach
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Stuttgart Dynamo Dresden
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Malmö Feyenoord
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Carl Zeiss Jena Crvena Zvezda
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Dynamo Kyiv Baník Ostrava
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Napoli Standard Liège
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Diósgyőr Dundee United
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Kaiserslautern Sporting de Portugal
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Eintracht Frankfurt Dinamo București
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Monaco Lokomotiv Sofia
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Leeds Universitatea Craiova
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Ipswich Town Grasshopper
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Perugia Aris
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Bayern München AGF
Round of 32 (second leg) 07/11/1979 Saint-Étienne PSV
Round of 32 (second leg) 08/11/1979 Keflavík Zbrojovka Brno
Round of 16 (first leg) 28/11/1979 Grasshopper Stuttgart
Round of 16 (first leg) 28/11/1979 Saint-Étienne Aris
Round of 16 (first leg) 28/11/1979 Bayern München Crvena Zvezda
Round of 16 (first leg) 28/11/1979 Eintracht Frankfurt Feyenoord
Round of 16 (first leg) 28/11/1979 Borussia Mönchengladbach Universitatea Craiova
Round of 16 (first leg) 28/11/1979 Lokomotiv Sofia Dynamo Kyiv
Round of 16 (first leg) 28/11/1979 Diósgyőr Kaiserslautern
Round of 16 (first leg) 28/11/1979 Standard Liège Zbrojovka Brno
Round of 16 (second leg) 12/12/1979 Zbrojovka Brno Standard Liège
Round of 16 (second leg) 12/12/1979 Crvena Zvezda Bayern München
Round of 16 (second leg) 12/12/1979 Aris Saint-Étienne
Round of 16 (second leg) 12/12/1979 Universitatea Craiova Borussia Mönchengladbach
Round of 16 (second leg) 12/12/1979 Dynamo Kyiv Lokomotiv Sofia
Round of 16 (second leg) 12/12/1979 Stuttgart Grasshopper
Round of 16 (second leg) 12/12/1979 Kaiserslautern Diósgyőr
Round of 16 (second leg) 12/12/1979 Feyenoord Eintracht Frankfurt
Round of 8 (first leg) 05/03/1980 Eintracht Frankfurt Zbrojovka Brno
Round of 8 (first leg) 05/03/1980 Saint-Étienne Borussia Mönchengladbach
Round of 8 (first leg) 05/03/1980 Stuttgart Lokomotiv Sofia
Round of 8 (first leg) 05/03/1980 Kaiserslautern Bayern München
Round of 8 (second leg) 19/03/1980 Borussia Mönchengladbach Saint-Étienne
Round of 8 (second leg) 19/03/1980 Bayern München Kaiserslautern
Round of 8 (second leg) 19/03/1980 Lokomotiv Sofia Stuttgart
Round of 8 (second leg) 19/03/1980 Zbrojovka Brno Eintracht Frankfurt
Semifinal (first leg) 09/04/1980 Bayern München Eintracht Frankfurt
Semifinal (first leg) 09/04/1980 Stuttgart Borussia Mönchengladbach
Semifinal (second leg) 22/04/1980 Eintracht Frankfurt Bayern München
Semifinal (second leg) 22/04/1980 Borussia Mönchengladbach Stuttgart
Final (first leg) 07/05/1980 Borussia Mönchengladbach Eintracht Frankfurt
Final (second leg) 21/05/1980 Eintracht Frankfurt Borussia Mönchengladbach

Top 10

    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Nickel Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
70.58
Hoeneß Bayern MünchenBayern München
70.78
Atanas Mihaylov Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia
60.86
Karger Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
50.50
Michel Platini Saint-ÉtienneSaint-Étienne
50.71
Johnny Rep Saint-ÉtienneSaint-Étienne
50.63
Bongartz KaiserslauternKaiserslautern
50.71
Rummenigge Bayern MünchenBayern München
50.50
Délio Onnis MonacoMonaco
41.00
Karel Jarusek Zbrojovka BrnoZbrojovka Brno
40.57
    Name Club Pos Minutes
Körbel Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
1140
Pezzey Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
1128
Nickel Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
1110
Neuberger Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
1103
Lorant Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
1050
Cha Bum-Kun Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
1046
Lienen Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
1028
Kulik Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
1025
Hannes Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
1020
Kneib Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
1020
    Name Club Pos Yellows
Claudio Vinazzani NapoliNapoli
2
Mauro Della Martira PerugiaPerugia
2
Kim Ziegler AGFAGF
2
György Tatar DiósgyőrDiósgyőr
2
Zoltan Crişan Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova
2
Salvatore Bagni PerugiaPerugia
2
Pezzey Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
2
Francisco Barão Sporting de PortugalSporting de Portugal
2
Nikola Spasov Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia
2
Ivan Dangov Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia
2
    Name Club Pos Reds
Alistair Brown West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion
1
Rafael Perone OlympiacosOlympiacos
1
Paulo Meneses Sporting de PortugalSporting de Portugal
1
Antonio Capone NapoliNapoli
1
Costanzo Celestini NapoliNapoli
1
Neculai Tilihoi Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova
1
Traycho Sokolov Lokomotiv SofiaLokomotiv Sofia
1
Gheorghe Multescu Dinamo BucureștiDinamo București
1
Michel Renquin Standard LiègeStandard Liège
1
György Vereb DiósgyőrDiósgyőr
1
Goals:
352
Goals Per Match:
2.79
Yellow Cards:
220
Bookings Per Match:
1.75
Red Cards:
13
Sent Offs Per Match:
0.10
Home wins:
78
Away wins:
25
Draws:
23
Widest home win:
Widest away win:
Longest winning run:
Stuttgart: 5 Matches
Longest losing run:
Lokomotiv Sofia: 3 Matches
Longest no losing run:
Stuttgart: 7 Matches
Longest no winning run:
Dundee United: 4 Matches

Clubs

Club Country M W D L % F A YC RD
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Germany
12 7 2 3
58%
16%
26%
22 11 9 0
Eintracht Frankfurt
Germany
12 6 1 5
50%
8%
42%
23 15 7 0
Bayern München
Germany
10 6 1 3
60%
10%
30%
20 14 2 0
Stuttgart
Germany
10 6 2 2
60%
20%
20%
14 7 13 0
Lokomotiv Sofia
Bulgaria
8 3 0 5
37%
63%
11 12 16 3
Saint-Étienne
France
8 3 1 4
37%
12%
51%
18 14 5 0
Zbrojovka Brno
Czech Republic
8 6 1 1
75%
12%
13%
21 12 6 0
Kaiserslautern
Germany
8 6 1 1
75%
12%
13%
21 8 4 0
Diósgyőr
Hungary
6 4 0 2
66%
34%
9 11 6 1
Universitatea Craiova
Romania
6 4 1 1
66%
16%
18%
8 3 6 1
Dynamo Kyiv
Ukraine
6 3 1 2
50%
16%
34%
7 5 4 1
Aris
Greece
6 2 2 2
33%
33%
34%
12 11 4 0
Crvena Zvezda
Serbia
6 4 1 1
66%
16%
18%
12 9 8 0
Grasshopper
Switzerland
6 2 2 2
33%
33%
34%
7 6 3 0
Standard Liège
Belgium
6 3 1 2
50%
16%
34%
8 7 3 1
Feyenoord
Netherlands
6 4 1 1
66%
16%
18%
9 5 6 0
Napoli
Italy
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
4 4 12 2
AGF
Denmark
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
4 6 3 0
Keflavík
Iceland
4 1 0 3
25%
75%
4 7 1 0
Ipswich Town
England
4 2 2 0
50%
50%
11 2 2 0
Monaco
France
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
7 7 4 0
Carl Zeiss Jena
Germany
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
8 7 1 0
Dundee United
Scotland
4 0 2 2
50%
50%
2 5 1 0
Leeds
England
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
7 4 3 0
PSV
Netherlands
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
3 6 5 0
Baník Ostrava
Czech Republic
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
7 4 1 0
Malmö
Sweden
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
5 6 2 0
Dinamo București
Romania
4 3 0 1
75%
25%
14 3 2 1
Dynamo Dresden
Germany
4 2 2 0
50%
50%
6 2 3 0
Inter
Italy
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
6 6 10 0
Perugia
Italy
4 1 2 1
25%
50%
25%
2 4 8 0
Sporting de Portugal
Portugal
4 1 2 1
25%
50%
25%
3 3 4 1
Wiener
Austria
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 3 1 0
Bohemians
Ireland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 2 0 0
Widzew Łódź
Poland
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 4 1 0
Rapid Wien
Austria
2 0 0 2
100%
2 4 4 0
Skeid
Norway
2 0 0 2
100%
1 10 0 0
CSKA Septemvriysko Zname
Bulgaria
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 3 2 0
Dinamo Zagreb
Croatia
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 1 4 0
Kalmar
Sweden
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 2 0 0
Ferencváros
Hungary
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 2 0
Viking
Norway
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 4 0 0
Stal Mielec
Poland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 2 2 0
Glenavon
Northern Ireland
2 0 0 2
100%
0 2 0 0
Everton
England
2 0 0 2
100%
0 2 1 0
Aberdeen
Scotland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 2 0 0
Shakhtar
Ukraine
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 2 0
Galatasaray
Turkey
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 3 1 0
Zürich
Switzerland
2 0 0 2
100%
2 8 3 0
Kuopion Pallotoverit
Finland
2 0 0 2
100%
1 4 0 0
Progrès
Luxemborug
2 0 0 2
100%
0 6 0 0
Valletta
Malta
2 0 0 2
100%
0 7 2 0
Torino
Italy
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 2 5 0
Sporting de Gijón
Spain
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 1 2 0
Benfica
Portugal
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 4 2 0
Anderlecht
Belgium
2 0 2 0
100%
1 1 2 0
Esbjerg
Denmark
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 7 1 0
Real Sociedad
Spain
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 5 0
Olympiacos
Greece
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 2 4 1
Bohemians
Czech Republic
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 4 4 0
Alki
Cyprus
2 0 0 2
100%
0 12 1 0
West Bromwich Albion
England
2 0 0 2
100%
1 4 2 1
Orduspor
Turkey
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 6 1 0
Atlético de Madrid
Spain
2 0 0 2
100%
1 5 2 0