2020-212010-112000-011990-911980-811970-711960-61 121950-51 121940-41 121930-31
2019-202009-101999-001989-901979-801969-701959-60 121949-50 121939-40 123451929-30
2018-192008-091998-991988-891978-791968-691958-59 121948-491928-29
2017-182007-081997-981987-881977-781967-68 121957-58 121947-48
2016-172006-071996-971986-871976-771966-67 121956-57 121946-47
2015-162005-061995-961985-861975-761965-66 121955-56 121945-461935-36 123
2014-152004-051994-951984-851974-751964-65 121954-55 121944-451934-35 123
2013-142003-041993-941983-841973-741963-64 121953-54 121943-441933-34
2012-132002-031992-931982-831972-731962-63 121952-53 121942-43 1231932-33
2011-122001-021991-921981-821971-721961-62 121951-52 121941-42 1231931-32
Only data from spanish clubs is shown

prev UEFA Cup1978-79 next

Matches

Type Date Home Result Visitor
1/32 Final (first leg) 05/09/1978 ÍBV Glentoran
1/32 Final (first leg) 12/09/1978 Finn Harps Everton
1/32 Final (first leg) 12/09/1978 Standard Liège Dundee United
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Elfsborg Strasbourg
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Basel Stuttgart
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Athletic Club Ajax
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Hertha Berliner Botev Plovdiv
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Duisburg Lech Poznań
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Borussia Mönchengladbach Sturm Graz
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Dukla Praha Vicenza
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Jeunesse d'Esch Lausanne
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Galatasaray West Bromwich Albion
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 CSKA Sofia Valencia
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Dynamo Berlin Crvena Zvezda
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Hajduk Split Rapid Wien
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Nantes Benfica
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Carl Zeiss Jena Lierse
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Start Esbjerg
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Torpedo Moskva Molde
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Dinamo Tbilisi Napoli
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 KuPS B1903
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Timișoara MTK Budapest
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Twente Manchester City
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Argeș Pitești Panathinaikos
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Sporting de Gijón Torino
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Arsenal Lokomotive Leipzig
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Braga Hibernians
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Milan Lokomotiva Košice
1/32 Final (first leg) 13/09/1978 Hibernian Norrköping
1/32 Final (second leg) 14/09/1978 Glentoran ÍBV
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1978 Budapest Honvéd Adanaspor
1/32 Final (first leg) 14/09/1978 Olympiacos Levski Sofia
1/32 Final (first leg) 16/09/1978 Pezoporikos Śląsk Wrocław
1/32 Final (second leg) 20/09/1978 Hibernians Braga
1/32 Final (second leg) 26/09/1978 Lausanne Jeunesse d'Esch
1/32 Final (second leg) 26/09/1978 Everton Finn Harps
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Molde Torpedo Moskva
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 MTK Budapest Timișoara
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Panathinaikos Argeș Pitești
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Lokomotiva Košice Milan
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Napoli Dinamo Tbilisi
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Lech Poznań Duisburg
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Crvena Zvezda Dynamo Berlin
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Lierse Carl Zeiss Jena
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Benfica Nantes
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Valencia CSKA Sofia
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Manchester City Twente
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Strasbourg Elfsborg
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 West Bromwich Albion Galatasaray
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Torino Sporting de Gijón
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Dundee United Standard Liège
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Ajax Athletic Club
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Rapid Wien Hajduk Split
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Stuttgart Basel
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Vicenza Dukla Praha
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Sturm Graz Borussia Mönchengladbach
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Norrköping Hibernian
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Lokomotive Leipzig Arsenal
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Esbjerg Start
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 B1903 KuPS
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Śląsk Wrocław Pezoporikos
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Adanaspor Budapest Honvéd
1/32 Final (second leg) 27/09/1978 Botev Plovdiv Hertha Berliner
1/32 Final (second leg) 28/09/1978 Levski Sofia Olympiacos
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Benfica Borussia Mönchengladbach
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Torpedo Moskva Stuttgart
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Braga West Bromwich Albion
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Manchester City Standard Liège
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Sporting de Gijón Crvena Zvezda
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Strasbourg Hibernian
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Everton Dukla Praha
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Ajax Lausanne
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Hertha Berliner Dinamo Tbilisi
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 KuPS Esbjerg
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Carl Zeiss Jena Duisburg
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Hajduk Split Arsenal
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Argeș Pitești Valencia
Round of 32 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Budapest Honvéd Timișoara
Round of 32 (first leg) 19/10/1978 Levski Sofia Milan
Round of 32 (first leg) 21/10/1978 ÍBV Śląsk Wrocław
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Timișoara Budapest Honvéd
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Valencia Argeș Pitești
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Crvena Zvezda Sporting de Gijón
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Dinamo Tbilisi Hertha Berliner
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Stuttgart Torpedo Moskva
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Dukla Praha Everton
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Milan Levski Sofia
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Arsenal Hajduk Split
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Hibernian Strasbourg
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 West Bromwich Albion Braga
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Lausanne Ajax
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Standard Liège Manchester City
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Duisburg Carl Zeiss Jena
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Borussia Mönchengladbach Benfica
Round of 32 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Esbjerg KuPS
Round of 32 (second leg) 02/11/1978 Śląsk Wrocław ÍBV
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/11/1978 Stuttgart Dukla Praha
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/11/1978 Valencia West Bromwich Albion
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/11/1978 Strasbourg Duisburg
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/11/1978 Esbjerg Hertha Berliner
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/11/1978 Borussia Mönchengladbach Śląsk Wrocław
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/11/1978 Budapest Honvéd Ajax
Round of 16 (first leg) 22/11/1978 Crvena Zvezda Arsenal
Round of 16 (first leg) 23/11/1978 Milan Manchester City
Round of 16 (second leg) 06/12/1978 Dukla Praha Stuttgart
Round of 16 (second leg) 06/12/1978 Śląsk Wrocław Borussia Mönchengladbach
Round of 16 (second leg) 06/12/1978 Hertha Berliner Esbjerg
Round of 16 (second leg) 06/12/1978 Duisburg Strasbourg
Round of 16 (second leg) 06/12/1978 Ajax Budapest Honvéd
Round of 16 (second leg) 06/12/1978 West Bromwich Albion Valencia
Round of 16 (second leg) 06/12/1978 Arsenal Crvena Zvezda
Round of 16 (second leg) 06/12/1978 Manchester City Milan
Round of 8 (first leg) 07/03/1979 Crvena Zvezda West Bromwich Albion
Round of 8 (first leg) 07/03/1979 Budapest Honvéd Duisburg
Round of 8 (first leg) 07/03/1979 Hertha Berliner Dukla Praha
Round of 8 (first leg) 08/03/1979 Manchester City Borussia Mönchengladbach
Round of 8 (second leg) 20/03/1979 Borussia Mönchengladbach Manchester City
Round of 8 (second leg) 21/03/1979 West Bromwich Albion Crvena Zvezda
Round of 8 (second leg) 21/03/1979 Duisburg Budapest Honvéd
Round of 8 (second leg) 21/03/1979 Dukla Praha Hertha Berliner
Semifinal (first leg) 10/04/1979 Duisburg Borussia Mönchengladbach
Semifinal (first leg) 11/04/1979 Crvena Zvezda Hertha Berliner
Semifinal (second leg) 24/04/1979 Borussia Mönchengladbach Duisburg
Semifinal (second leg) 25/04/1979 Hertha Berliner Crvena Zvezda
Final (first leg) 09/05/1979 Crvena Zvezda Borussia Mönchengladbach
Final (second leg) 23/05/1979 Borussia Mönchengladbach Crvena Zvezda

Top 10

    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Simonsen Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
90.90
Worm DuisburgDuisburg
80.80
Ray Clarke AjaxAjax
61.00
István Weimper Budapest HonvédBudapest Honvéd
60.86
Milewski Hertha BerlinerHertha Berliner
60.86
Dušan Savić Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
60.50
Bruns Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
50.56
Brian Kidd Manchester CityManchester City
50.83
Bernardo Francisco Gordo BragaBraga
52.50
Miroslav Gajdůšek Dukla PrahaDukla Praha
40.50
    Name Club Pos Minutes
Kneib Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
1110
Schäffer Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
1110
Dušan Savić Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
1080
Aleksandar Stojanov Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
1080
Cvijetin Blagojević Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
985
Slavoljub Muslin Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
949
Jakobs DuisburgDuisburg
930
Dietz DuisburgDuisburg
930
Jara DuisburgDuisburg
930
Lienen Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
903
    Name Club Pos Yellows
Zlatko Krmpotic Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
2
Walter Wagner PanathinaikosPanathinaikos
2
Ludek Macela Dukla PrahaDukla Praha
2
Nielsen Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
2
Petar Baralic Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
2
Slavoljub Muslin Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
2
Sziedat Hertha BerlinerHertha Berliner
2
Zdravko Borovnica Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
2
Leo de Smet LierseLierse
2
Jean-Jacques Marx StrasbourgStrasbourg
2
    Name Club Pos Reds
Chalana BenficaBenfica
1
Arthur Von Wartburg BaselBasel
1
Pavel Panov Levski SofiaLevski Sofia
1
Mike Galakos OlympiacosOlympiacos
1
Cristos Kaltsas OlympiacosOlympiacos
1
Nikola Jovanovic Crvena ZvezdaCrvena Zvezda
1
Gheorghe Serbanoiu TimișoaraTimișoara
1
Liam Brady ArsenalArsenal
1
Miso Krsticevic Hajduk SplitHajduk Split
1
Dražen Mužinić Hajduk SplitHajduk Split
1
Goals:
365
Goals Per Match:
2.90
Yellow Cards:
213
Bookings Per Match:
1.69
Red Cards:
12
Sent Offs Per Match:
0.10
Home wins:
78
Away wins:
18
Draws:
30
Widest away win:
Longest winning run:
West Bromwich Albion: 4 Matches
Longest losing run:
Braga: 3 Matches
Longest no losing run:
Borussia Mönchengladbach: 12 Matches
Longest no winning run:
ÍBV: 4 Matches

Clubs

Club Country M W D L % F A YC RD
Crvena Zvezda
Serbia
12 5 4 3
41%
33%
26%
15 13 18 1
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Germany
12 7 5 0
58%
41%
1%
26 11 7 0
Duisburg
Germany
10 5 3 2
50%
30%
20%
24 12 2 0
Hertha Berliner
Germany
10 5 2 3
50%
20%
30%
14 8 13 0
West Bromwich Albion
England
8 5 2 1
62%
25%
13%
13 5 3 0
Dukla Praha
Czech Republic
8 3 2 3
37%
25%
38%
11 10 12 0
Manchester City
England
8 3 3 2
37%
37%
26%
15 11 10 1
Budapest Honvéd
Hungary
8 4 1 3
50%
12%
38%
20 11 2 0
Strasbourg
France
6 2 1 3
33%
16%
51%
6 8 7 0
Esbjerg
Denmark
6 4 1 1
66%
16%
18%
9 6 3 0
Arsenal
England
6 3 1 2
50%
16%
34%
10 5 1 1
Milan
Italy
6 2 2 2
33%
33%
34%
7 7 4 0
Valencia
Spain
6 2 1 3
33%
16%
51%
12 10 7 0
Śląsk Wrocław
Poland
6 3 2 1
50%
33%
17%
14 9 1 0
Ajax
Netherlands
6 4 0 2
66%
34%
11 6 0 0
Stuttgart
Germany
6 4 0 2
66%
34%
14 10 6 0
Timișoara
Romania
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
5 6 3 1
Argeș Pitești
Romania
4 3 0 1
75%
25%
9 7 4 0
KuPS
Finland
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
7 11 4 0
Dinamo Tbilisi
Georgia
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
4 3 4 0
Torpedo Moskva
Russia
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
9 6 2 0
Sporting de Gijón
Spain
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
4 3 1 0
Carl Zeiss Jena
Germany
4 1 2 1
25%
50%
25%
3 5 3 0
Levski Sofia
Bulgaria
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
5 7 4 1
Hajduk Split
Croatia
4 2 0 2
50%
50%
5 4 5 2
Braga
Portugal
4 1 0 3
25%
75%
7 6 1 0
Hibernian
Scotland
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
4 4 2 0
Benfica
Portugal
4 1 2 1
25%
50%
25%
2 2 7 2
ÍBV
Iceland
4 0 2 2
50%
50%
2 5 3 0
Everton
England
4 3 0 1
75%
25%
12 2 1 0
Lausanne
Switzerland
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
2 5 4 0
Standard Liège
Belgium
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
3 4 4 0
Basel
Switzerland
2 0 0 2
100%
3 7 1 1
Torino
Italy
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 3 1 0
Elfsborg
Sweden
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 4 1 0
Lokomotive Leipzig
Germany
2 0 0 2
100%
1 7 1 0
Dundee United
Scotland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 1 2 0
Hibernians
Malta
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 7 0 0
Lokomotiva Košice
Slovakia
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 1 0 0
Norrköping
Sweden
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 3 1 0
Finn Harps
Ireland
2 0 0 2
100%
0 10 0 0
Adanaspor
Turkey
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 8 4 0
Olympiacos
Greece
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 4 7 2
Glentoran
Northern Ireland
2 0 2 0
100%
1 1 2 0
Panathinaikos
Greece
2 0 0 2
100%
1 5 4 0
Athletic Club
Spain
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 1 0
Botev Plovdiv
Bulgaria
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 2 1 0
Twente
Netherlands
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
3 4 2 0
Rapid Wien
Austria
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 4 0
Nantes
France
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 2 2 0
Pezoporikos
Cyprus
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
3 7 0 0
Galatasaray
Turkey
2 0 0 2
100%
2 6 1 0
Lierse
Belgium
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 3 4 0
Start
Norway
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 1 1 0
Dynamo Berlin
Germany
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
6 6 2 0
Jeunesse d'Esch
Luxemborug
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 2 2 0
Vicenza
Italy
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 2 5 0
Napoli
Italy
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
1 3 3 0
Sturm Graz
Austria
2 0 0 2
100%
2 7 4 0
B1903
Denmark
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
5 6 3 0
Lech Poznań
Poland
2 0 0 2
100%
2 10 1 0
MTK Budapest
Hungary
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 1 0
Molde
Norway
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
3 7 0 0
CSKA Sofia
Bulgaria
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 5 4 0