2020-212010-112000-011990-911980-811970-711960-61 121950-51 121940-41 121930-31
2019-202009-101999-001989-901979-801969-701959-60 121949-50 121939-40 123451929-30
2018-192008-091998-991988-891978-791968-691958-59 121948-491928-29
2017-182007-081997-981987-881977-781967-68 121957-58 121947-48
2016-172006-071996-971986-871976-771966-67 121956-57 121946-47
2015-162005-061995-961985-861975-761965-66 121955-56 121945-461935-36 123
2014-152004-051994-951984-851974-751964-65 121954-55 121944-451934-35 123
2013-142003-041993-941983-841973-741963-64 121953-54 121943-441933-34
2012-132002-031992-931982-831972-731962-63 121952-53 121942-43 1231932-33
2011-122001-021991-921981-821971-721961-62 121951-52 121941-42 1231931-32
Only data from spanish clubs is shown

prev European Cup1978-79 next

Matches

Type Date Home Result Visitor
Round 1 (first leg) 15/08/1978 Monaco Steaua București
Round 1 (second leg) 30/08/1978 Steaua București Monaco
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Haka Dynamo Kyiv
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Grasshopper Valletta
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Köln ÍA
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 AEK Porto
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Club Brugge Wisła Kraków
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Omonia Bohemians
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Fenerbahçe PSV
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Malmö Monaco
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Linfield Lillestrøm
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Partizan Dynamo Dresden
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Odense Lokomotiv Sofia
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Vllaznia Austria Wien
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Zbrojovka Brno Újpesti Dózsa
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Nottingham Forest Liverpool
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Real Madrid Progrès
Round of 32 (first leg) 13/09/1978 Juventus Rangers
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Rangers Juventus
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Újpesti Dózsa Zbrojovka Brno
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Austria Wien Vllaznia
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Dynamo Kyiv Haka
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 ÍA Köln
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Lillestrøm Linfield
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Progrès Real Madrid
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 PSV Fenerbahçe
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Monaco Malmö
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Liverpool Nottingham Forest
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Lokomotiv Sofia Odense
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Porto AEK
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Dynamo Dresden Partizan
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Wisła Kraków Club Brugge
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Valletta Grasshopper
Round of 32 (second leg) 27/09/1978 Bohemians Omonia
Round of 16 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Bohemians Dynamo Dresden
Round of 16 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Real Madrid Grasshopper
Round of 16 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Rangers PSV
Round of 16 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Austria Wien Lillestrøm
Round of 16 (first leg) 18/10/1978 AEK Nottingham Forest
Round of 16 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Dynamo Kyiv Malmö
Round of 16 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Lokomotiv Sofia Köln
Round of 16 (first leg) 18/10/1978 Zbrojovka Brno Wisła Kraków
Round of 16 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Wisła Kraków Zbrojovka Brno
Round of 16 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Nottingham Forest AEK
Round of 16 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Dynamo Dresden Bohemians
Round of 16 (second leg) 01/11/1978 PSV Rangers
Round of 16 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Grasshopper Real Madrid
Round of 16 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Malmö Dynamo Kyiv
Round of 16 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Lillestrøm Austria Wien
Round of 16 (second leg) 01/11/1978 Köln Lokomotiv Sofia
Round of 8 (first leg) 06/03/1979 Köln Rangers
Round of 8 (first leg) 07/03/1979 Wisła Kraków Malmö
Round of 8 (first leg) 07/03/1979 Austria Wien Dynamo Dresden
Round of 8 (first leg) 07/03/1979 Nottingham Forest Grasshopper
Round of 8 (second leg) 21/03/1979 Grasshopper Nottingham Forest
Round of 8 (second leg) 21/03/1979 Malmö Wisła Kraków
Round of 8 (second leg) 21/03/1979 Dynamo Dresden Austria Wien
Round of 8 (second leg) 22/03/1979 Rangers Köln
Semifinal (first leg) 11/04/1979 Nottingham Forest Köln
Semifinal (first leg) 11/04/1979 Austria Wien Malmö
Semifinal (second leg) 25/04/1979 Malmö Austria Wien
Semifinal (second leg) 25/04/1979 Köln Nottingham Forest
Final 30/05/1979 Nottingham Forest Malmö

Top 10

    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Claudio Sulser GrasshopperGrasshopper
111.83
Garry Birtles Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
60.67
Müller KölnKöln
50.83
Walter Schachner Austria WienAustria Wien
50.63
Dušan Bajević AEKAEK
41.00
Kazimierz Kmiecik Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
40.67
Juanito Real MadridReal Madrid
41.00
Willy van der Kuijlen PSVPSV
41.33
Karel Kroupa Zbrojovka BrnoZbrojovka Brno
30.75
Gerrie Deijkers PSVPSV
30.75
    Name Club Pos Goals GoalsPM
Claudio Sulser GrasshopperGrasshopper
111.83
Garry Birtles Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
60.67
Müller KölnKöln
50.83
Walter Schachner Austria WienAustria Wien
50.63
Dušan Bajević AEKAEK
41.00
Kazimierz Kmiecik Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
40.67
Juanito Real MadridReal Madrid
41.00
Willy van der Kuijlen PSVPSV
41.33
Karel Kroupa Zbrojovka BrnoZbrojovka Brno
30.75
Gerrie Deijkers PSVPSV
30.75
    Name Club Pos Minutes
Larry Lloyd Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
810
Garry Birtles Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
810
Peter Shilton Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
810
Tony Woodcock Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
810
John Robertson Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
810
Magnus Andersson MalmöMalmö
810
Jan-Olof Kinnvall MalmöMalmö
810
Jan Möller MalmöMalmö
810
Tore Cervin MalmöMalmö
764
Staffan Tapper MalmöMalmö
731
    Name Club Pos Yellows
Viv Anderson Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
3
Alex Forsyth RangersRangers
3
Paul Kirk LinfieldLinfield
2
Zbigniew Plaszewski Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
2
Konopka KölnKöln
2
Kenny Burns Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
2
Gérard Soler MonacoMonaco
2
Ştefan Sameş Steaua BucureștiSteaua București
2
Terry Eviston BohemiansBohemians
1
Michael Shelly BohemiansBohemians
1
    Name Club Pos Reds
Kenneth Barclay LinfieldLinfield
1
Milton Viera AEKAEK
1
Claus Boden Dynamo DresdenDynamo Dresden
1
Goals:
185
Goals Per Match:
2.94
Yellow Cards:
99
Bookings Per Match:
1.57
Red Cards:
3
Sent Offs Per Match:
0.05
Home wins:
38
Away wins:
9
Draws:
16
Widest home win:
Widest away win:
Longest winning run:
Real Madrid: 3 Matches
Longest losing run:
AEK: 3 Matches
Longest no losing run:
Nottingham Forest: 9 Matches
Longest no winning run:
Monaco: 3 Matches

Clubs

Club Country M W D L % F A YC RD
Malmö
Sweden
9 4 3 2
44%
33%
23%
9 4 5 0
Nottingham Forest
England
9 6 3 0
66%
33%
1%
19 7 8 0
Austria Wien
Austria
8 3 2 3
37%
25%
38%
11 7 6 0
Köln
Germany
8 4 3 1
50%
37%
13%
15 7 4 0
Dynamo Dresden
Germany
6 3 1 2
50%
16%
34%
10 5 5 1
Wisła Kraków
Poland
6 2 2 2
33%
33%
34%
10 11 7 0
Rangers
Scotland
6 2 2 2
33%
33%
34%
6 5 8 0
Grasshopper
Switzerland
6 3 1 2
50%
16%
34%
18 11 5 0
Monaco
France
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
3 3 5 0
AEK
Greece
4 1 0 3
25%
75%
9 12 4 1
Real Madrid
Spain
4 3 0 1
75%
25%
15 3 3 0
Bohemians
Ireland
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
2 8 4 0
PSV
Netherlands
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
9 6 0 0
Zbrojovka Brno
Czech Republic
4 1 3 0
25%
75%
7 5 3 0
Lillestrøm
Norway
4 1 2 1
25%
50%
25%
2 4 3 0
Dynamo Kyiv
Ukraine
4 2 1 1
50%
25%
25%
4 3 1 0
Lokomotiv Sofia
Bulgaria
4 1 1 2
25%
25%
50%
4 8 1 0
Progrès
Luxemborug
2 0 0 2
100%
0 12 0 0
Liverpool
England
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 2 2 0
Steaua București
Romania
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 3 3 0
Újpesti Dózsa
Hungary
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 4 1 0
Haka
Finland
2 0 0 2
100%
1 4 0 0
Vllaznia
Albania
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 4 2 0
Partizan
Serbia
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 2 3 0
Valletta
Malta
2 0 0 2
100%
3 13 1 0
Linfield
Northern Ireland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
0 1 3 1
Juventus
Italy
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
1 2 4 0
Fenerbahçe
Turkey
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 7 2 0
Omonia
Cyprus
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
2 2 2 0
Club Brugge
Belgium
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
3 4 1 0
Porto
Portugal
2 1 0 1
50%
50%
5 7 3 0
Odense
Denmark
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
3 4 0 0
ÍA
Iceland
2 0 1 1
50%
50%
2 5 0 0